KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ATCD AVC

English translation: history of stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ATCD AVC
English translation:history of stroke
Entered by: Marilyn Amouyal

10:17 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: ATCD AVC
Text about epilepsy. Not much context I'm afraid, it's just a list of words:

TRAUMATISMES FACIAUX, HEMIPLEGIE, meningiome, avc, toxicomanie, ATCD AVC, phénobarbital, SABRIL
MSH
history of stroke
Explanation:
ATCD = antécédent (past history)
AVC = accident vasculaire cérébral (stroke)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-22 10:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at some general medical sites for background information such as emedicine, amershamhealth, Merck manual.
Selected response from:

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8history of strokeMarilyn Amouyal
3History of stroke
French2English


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
history of stroke


Explanation:
ATCD = antécédent (past history)
AVC = accident vasculaire cérébral (stroke)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-22 10:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at some general medical sites for background information such as emedicine, amershamhealth, Merck manual.

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
11 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio
14 mins

agree  olganet
24 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

agree  Lucie LAVERGNE
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
History of stroke


Explanation:
As per previous answer - check out the following websites. I don't think there are equivalent abbreviations or acronyms for these French terms. And of course ATCD could be used separately to refer to history of any condition (when qualified by the condition).


    Reference: http://www.math-info.univ-paris5.fr/smel/articles/hemiparesi...
    Reference: http://www.hbns.org/news/stroke11-22-04.cfm
French2English
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English