ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

poumons à la paroi, comblement du cul de sac

English translation: lungs at the chest wall, blunting of costophrenic angle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poumons à la paroi, comblement du cul de sac
English translation:lungs at the chest wall, blunting of costophrenic angle
Entered by: fmatteoda

07:32 Feb 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: poumons à la paroi, comblement du cul de sac
Contrôle J9 après sternotomie. Résultats:
Poumons à la paroi. Persistance d'un discret comblement du cul de sac pleural gauche. Cariomégalie.

I've no idea how to translate poumons à la paroi, and although "cul-de-sac" exists in English I can't find any references in this context.
fmatteoda
lungs adhered to chest wall, blunting of costophrenic angle
Explanation:
I think it means lungs adhered to the chest wall. Googling "poumons à la paroi" seemed to suggest this. But I could be wrong!

cul-de-sac = costophrenic angle

http://ercweb.bcm.tmc.edu/rad_elect/Chest/ch-305/discussion....

The PA film is fairly normal, except that the transition between the right pleural space and the right hemidiaphragm is unusually sharp. This finding is known as the loss of the 'gray sign' and is caused by a collection of free fluid in the right subpulmonic space. Notice how the costophrenic angles of the frontal film appear relatively normal. Now look at these angles on the lateral films. With normal lungs, a free pleural effusion will accumulate between the lung and hemidiaphragm but soon spills out into the costophrenic angles. The costophrenic sulcus posteriorly is much deeper than laterally. The fluid will blunt the posterior angle on the lateral view sooner than blunting the lateral angles on the frontal view.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-23 08:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, \"poumons à la paroi\" may just mean the lungs are fully inflated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-02-23 08:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref. for \"cul-de-sac\": CHUPS - Radiographie du thorax : les syndromes radiologiques ...
... L\'épaississement pleural peut être diffus ou localisé. Il se traduit souvent par
un effacement du cul de sac costophrénique latéral et/ou postérieur qu ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/ radiologie/poumon/POLY.Chp.7.8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-23 08:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo cariomégalie=cardiomégalie
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you, lungs adhered or not? I'm not sure either...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lungs adhered to chest wall, blunting of costophrenic angleDr Sue Levy
4atelectasis, infiltratecmorin


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poumons à la paroi, comblement du cul de sac
lungs adhered to chest wall, blunting of costophrenic angle


Explanation:
I think it means lungs adhered to the chest wall. Googling "poumons à la paroi" seemed to suggest this. But I could be wrong!

cul-de-sac = costophrenic angle

http://ercweb.bcm.tmc.edu/rad_elect/Chest/ch-305/discussion....

The PA film is fairly normal, except that the transition between the right pleural space and the right hemidiaphragm is unusually sharp. This finding is known as the loss of the 'gray sign' and is caused by a collection of free fluid in the right subpulmonic space. Notice how the costophrenic angles of the frontal film appear relatively normal. Now look at these angles on the lateral films. With normal lungs, a free pleural effusion will accumulate between the lung and hemidiaphragm but soon spills out into the costophrenic angles. The costophrenic sulcus posteriorly is much deeper than laterally. The fluid will blunt the posterior angle on the lateral view sooner than blunting the lateral angles on the frontal view.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-23 08:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, \"poumons à la paroi\" may just mean the lungs are fully inflated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-02-23 08:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref. for \"cul-de-sac\": CHUPS - Radiographie du thorax : les syndromes radiologiques ...
... L\'épaississement pleural peut être diffus ou localisé. Il se traduit souvent par
un effacement du cul de sac costophrénique latéral et/ou postérieur qu ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/ radiologie/poumon/POLY.Chp.7.8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-23 08:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo cariomégalie=cardiomégalie

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thank you, lungs adhered or not? I'm not sure either...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Hi Sue, exactly what I was going to say. As this was after sternotomy, it could well mean fully inflated as you say, i.e. no pneumothorax.
9 mins
  -> Hi Marilyn, lungs adhered or not? I'm not sure... :-))

agree  Elena Petelos
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks Elena :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks Lamprini :-))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poumons à la paroi, comblement du cul de sac
atelectasis, infiltrate


Explanation:
atelectasis is a condition where part of the lung becomes airless and collapses; in this case to the chest wall.
Infiltrates involve the filling of lung vesicles (which are the cul de sac of the respiratory anatomy). In this case there is a discrete area of infiltrate in the left lung. Costo-phrenic blunting is not usually in a discrete area. It is either there or not. It may indicate a lung effusion. Cariomegalie is cardiomegaly.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87