KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

la base vie

English translation: site facilities etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la base vie
English translation:site facilities etc.
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:47 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / A letter (seems to be a tender)
French term or phrase: la base vie
préparer et gérer la base vie et aussi préparer un futur remontage

Does it mean living basis? Doesn't seem to make sense to me.
TIA
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
site facilities etc.
Explanation:
From my notes :

Base vie Site facilities, site huts, site accommodation [BSI], accommodation compound, camp [nCEI,6/01,p.5]

For large projects the "base vie" can be a whole township (as in the case of Twizel in NZ, intended as a temporary work town but which has become permanent and thrived), or it can be a motley collection of shipping containers converted into offices, toilets, accommodation, etc., trailers, caravans, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you. Both responses good but using this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2site facilities etc.xxxBourth
3 +1temporary worker settlements
Conor McAuley
4 -1residential compoundHeathcliff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site facilities etc.


Explanation:
From my notes :

Base vie Site facilities, site huts, site accommodation [BSI], accommodation compound, camp [nCEI,6/01,p.5]

For large projects the "base vie" can be a whole township (as in the case of Twizel in NZ, intended as a temporary work town but which has become permanent and thrived), or it can be a motley collection of shipping containers converted into offices, toilets, accommodation, etc., trailers, caravans, etc.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you. Both responses good but using this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Renault: makes too much sense
16 mins

agree  suezen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary worker settlements


Explanation:
Is how I dealt with this term in a translation for A*e* S*i*(!)

May involve building actual bricks 'n' mortar settlements that may eventually be sold off once project (oil, gas, etc) is finished - in Georgia, Kazakstan, etc.

Where the workers live in remote areas while completing a project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-15 22:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

God knows what they mean by \"remontage\" though!

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Burgess: Sodexho also seem to translate 'base vie' as simply 'remote site'
33 days
  -> Thanks Nancy

3138 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
residential compound


Explanation:
"Site facilities" suggests the job-related installations located at, or in the immediate vicinity of, the working operations (oil or gas well, etc.), as opposed to living quarters. "Base vie" reflects the latter connotation, referring to the area where the employees/workers live during their tour or duty or assignment to the project; hence "residential compound."

Example sentence(s):
  • "The depreciation allowance for the gymnasium located in the residential compound should not be treated as taxable income."
Heathcliff
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Shortall: Don't think it's residential, I'm translating a doc which says it's to be kept locked. See this definition of "base vie": http://www.dir.ile-de-france.developpement-durable.gouv.fr/8...
1252 days