KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

défilement

English translation: travel (travelling)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défilement
English translation:travel (travelling)
Entered by: DocteurPC

09:04 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: défilement
résistance au défilement du câble acier
cecilesoubiran
travel
Explanation:
by your additional comment and Bourth's excellent deductions, I think you mean the travelling of the cable here
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3taper
Rahdne Zola
3travel
DocteurPC
1context?xxxBourth


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défilement
taper


Explanation:
I cannot be certain from a lack of context, but it sounds like it could be taper or tapering (gradual decrease in thickness or width of an elongated object).


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Rahdne Zola
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
cela n'altère en rien l'épaisseur ; il s'agit de lé résistance lors du passage, du défilement du câble (cf câbles de remontées mécaniques)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: cela n'altère en rien l'épaisseur ; il s'agit de lé résistance lors du passage, du défilement du câble (cf câbles de remontées mécaniques)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
défilement
context?


Explanation:
I know "défilement" in the context of cables in the expression "vitesse de défilement", i.e. the speed at which cable is unreeled, or, possibly in your case, the speed at which it goes round the wheels and through the rollers of your skilifts (so we are no longer talking about avalanche barriers, right?).

However, I have trouble associating that with a "résistance".

Furthermore, your expression, out of context, does not make it clear if we are talking about :
- (résistance (au défilement)) du câble acier
- résistance (de qqchose) au (défilement du câble acier)

I can well imagine that the rubber linings of those wheels on skilift towers need a certain resistance to the wear/friction of the cables running through them (second case above) ...

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défilement
travel


Explanation:
by your additional comment and Bourth's excellent deductions, I think you mean the travelling of the cable here

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2