KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

bille de forge

English translation: forged (steel) ball


08:35 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: bille de forge
a common-or garden ball bearing, or something more specific?
Eutychus
English translation:forged (steel) ball
Explanation:
probablement en acier
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what it was.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commentxxxBourth
3 +2forged (steel) ball
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forged (steel) ball


Explanation:
probablement en acier

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what it was.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
14 mins

agree  Tony M
56 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
The following site refers to "bille de forge" as "boule forgée" and says it is a "boule de remplissage":
http://www.fer-forge-industrie.org/public/boule--bille-de-fo...

Can't imagine what they are used to fill, unless used as a counterweight or something similar. If they were precisely manufactured ball bearings I'm sure they would be described differently.


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I wonder if it wasn't in fact simply a 'billet' of steel, not actually a 'ball' at all? Though that only seems to be 'bille' when referring to timber. There is also 'bille à étirer' = 'drawplate' (as used in a forge...)
16 mins
  -> And "billette de forge" gets even fewer ghits. Mystery.