KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

poussoir

English translation: ram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poussoir
English translation:ram
Entered by: rcolin

20:14 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: poussoir
"Le poussoir est l’élément de la machine, qui permet d’engager le bloc dans les cylindres jusqu’à la mise en rotation de l’ébauche."

This is found in the specifications of a rolling mill for the production of seamless tubes
rcolin
ram
Explanation:
Same references as I have given in your other question.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ramxxxBourth
3pusher pin
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pusher pin


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-15 20:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXK358


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ram


Explanation:
Same references as I have given in your other question.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
thanks