KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

perceur

English translation: piercing mill or piercing mandrel (according to context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perceur
English translation:piercing mill or piercing mandrel (according to context)
Entered by: rcolin

20:23 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: perceur
"Ces tubes sont obtenus par perçage à chaud d'une billette et laminage de l'ébauche issue du perceur."
This is the same rolling mill as that of the previous question and both perceur and poussoir are parts of this mill
rcolin
piercing mill
Explanation:
piercing mill
http://www.tubenet.org.uk/technical/piercing.html

PIERCING-MILL OPERATOR
Tends equipment that pierces steel billets lengthwise preparatory to making seamless tubing: Moves levers to drop hot billet from conveyor into trough and RAM it along trough into rollers which force center of billet into piercing mandrel. Moves controls to withdraw piercing mandrel from billet and drop billet on conveyor for further processing
http://www.careerplanner.com/DOT-Job-Descriptions/PIERCING-M...

Pipe and tube manufactured by Michigan Seamless Tube is cold drawn (cold finished) to customer specific order requirements. Raw material in the form of solid round billets arrives in a broad selection of grades and sizes. Heated in a rotary hearth furnace, each billet is indented in the exact center before entering the rotary piercing mill where a hydraulic RAM feeds the billet between heavy rollers that drive it over a piercing point to produce a tube shell.
http://www.mstube.com/mstube_brochure.pdf

Also see para. 2.6 and diagram in http://www.mrw.de/downloads/stahlrohre_engl.pdf

Piercing mill, plug mill Laminoir à mandrin; laminoir perceur
http://www.eurofer.org/cgi-bin/dictionary.pl?select=en&selec...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
very interesting answer through the sites which gave a lot of info I used in other parts of this text and explain what follows.
In the text perceur is used for the whole unit (piercing mill) or just for the part (piercer/piercing point/piercing mandrel)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piercing millxxxBourth
2piercer
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
piercer


Explanation:
.

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piercing mill


Explanation:
piercing mill
http://www.tubenet.org.uk/technical/piercing.html

PIERCING-MILL OPERATOR
Tends equipment that pierces steel billets lengthwise preparatory to making seamless tubing: Moves levers to drop hot billet from conveyor into trough and RAM it along trough into rollers which force center of billet into piercing mandrel. Moves controls to withdraw piercing mandrel from billet and drop billet on conveyor for further processing
http://www.careerplanner.com/DOT-Job-Descriptions/PIERCING-M...

Pipe and tube manufactured by Michigan Seamless Tube is cold drawn (cold finished) to customer specific order requirements. Raw material in the form of solid round billets arrives in a broad selection of grades and sizes. Heated in a rotary hearth furnace, each billet is indented in the exact center before entering the rotary piercing mill where a hydraulic RAM feeds the billet between heavy rollers that drive it over a piercing point to produce a tube shell.
http://www.mstube.com/mstube_brochure.pdf

Also see para. 2.6 and diagram in http://www.mrw.de/downloads/stahlrohre_engl.pdf

Piercing mill, plug mill Laminoir à mandrin; laminoir perceur
http://www.eurofer.org/cgi-bin/dictionary.pl?select=en&selec...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
very interesting answer through the sites which gave a lot of info I used in other parts of this text and explain what follows.
In the text perceur is used for the whole unit (piercing mill) or just for the part (piercer/piercing point/piercing mandrel)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  infact: this is the definate translation
6 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
18 hrs