KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

metal bouchonné

English translation: type of brushed metal


17:54 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / watch case
French term or phrase: metal bouchonné
a type of finishing perhaps. Is there an English word for this?
Patrick and Carol Collins
English translation:type of brushed metal
Explanation:
Here you can see why it is called "bouchonné", I think :
http://youpi-bosse.blogspot.com/2005/08/gros-break.html

See "brushed metal" at http://www.fauxtastic.net/texturesandplasters.html

Maybe someone else knows the term for it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-20 22:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOWEL FINISH etc. ????

I AM A PROFESSIONAL MECHANIC. I AM IN THE PROCESS OF REBUILDING A 1955 PEDAL CAR FOR MY SON. I HAVE FABRICATED SEVERAL ALUMINUM PIECES FOR THE CAR. I AM TRYING TO FIND OUT THE NAME AND TECHNIQUE OF A FINISH I HAVE SEEN ON THE DASH BOARD OF SEVERAL OLDER CARS. THE FINISH LOOKS LIKE A SERIES OF BRUSHED CIRCLES THAT OVERLAP EACH OTHER. IF ANYONE KNOWS HOW TO PRODUCE THIS FINISH I WOULD APPRECIATE ANY HELP.
RYAN ROSSON
- MUSKOGEE,OK

Mar , 2003
When I was a teenager this finish surrounded the tail lights and rear end of Chevy Supersports (somewhere around 1963) and was considered the coolest special effect there was. I believe it's called a "dowel finish". See also letters 13213 and 25397 (which has a picture of it); there is another picture of the finish on letter 26417.
http://www.finishing.com/207/32.shtml

I'm not sure what you mean by swirls, so a photo would help. But maybe you mean that finish of a thousand names: dowel finish, machine finish, engine turned finish, jewelling, dot finish, spot finish, and probably a bunch more. I don't have a great photo of it, but it's something like what is shown here.
http://www.finishing.com/253/97.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-21 09:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another bite at the apple: TURNED METAL.

Do a Google image search for "aluminium bouchonné" : lots of pictures

Also see the dashboard at : http://aebergon.club.fr/page_Bentley_Arnage_T24.htm

The Arnage T also benefits from a whole host of subtle styling changes. On the outside there are new bumpers front and rear, redesigned tailpipes and side sills, a reduced amount of chrome and, of course, the famous black badge, denoting that this car is from Bentley’s most sporting stable. Inside there are new seats with diamond pattern upholstery, white on black instruments, an optional TURNED aluminium dashboard
http://www.vwvortex.com/artman/publish/bentley_news/printer_...

Machined-Turned Aluminium combined with Burr Walnut Veneers to Dashboard, Doors, ... Mulliner Edition! Finished in Arctica White Black with Saffron Hides, ...
www.autotrader.com/.../index.jsp?dealership_view_name=chari...
[you can follow it to a picture of the dashboard)

More "turned aluminium" dashboards (with an Image search):
karma.tribbeck.com/gfx/newdash.jpg
www.autocarmag.com/Car/Bugatti/2955348190.jpg
www.transcoinc.net/1998cars/cont4.jpg, for which the text says :
Inside, the bold simplicity of the ENGINE-TURNED ALUMINIUM fascia and single colour hide interior revives memories of the racing Bentleys. […]The ENGINE-TURNED ALUMINIUM fascia and hide waistrails with aluminium inserts create a cockpit-like interior with racing design cues
http://www.transcoinc.net/1998cars/cont.htm

If it's good enough for Bentley …

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This is a finish for metals that comprises circles. There doesn't seem to be a specific term in English.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1type of brushed metalxxxBourth
3patina ( finish)Anca Nitu
3rubbed metal
Jacqui Audouy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubbed metal


Explanation:
bouchonner can mean to rub (down) eg a horse and so "rubbed metal" is what sprang to my mind; I know I've heard it used thus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-20 18:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT you may find that in Englsh you use the same word : grabber for me was the very elegant RoyalMarine No 1. A stainless steel watch (44 mm) it combines a Jaquet 8150 automatic Big Date movement with an unusual dial design (silver Côtes de Genève, silver bouchonné, black guilloche and black carbon fibre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-20 18:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europastar.com/europastar/magazine/article_displa...


    Reference: http://www.alsto.com/product.asp?product=8862501zz
Jacqui Audouy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patina ( finish)


Explanation:
that would explain the rubbed-down, worn appearance of the surface and you can get patina in a bottle : http://www.sculptnouveau.com/patinas.html


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of brushed metal


Explanation:
Here you can see why it is called "bouchonné", I think :
http://youpi-bosse.blogspot.com/2005/08/gros-break.html

See "brushed metal" at http://www.fauxtastic.net/texturesandplasters.html

Maybe someone else knows the term for it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-20 22:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOWEL FINISH etc. ????

I AM A PROFESSIONAL MECHANIC. I AM IN THE PROCESS OF REBUILDING A 1955 PEDAL CAR FOR MY SON. I HAVE FABRICATED SEVERAL ALUMINUM PIECES FOR THE CAR. I AM TRYING TO FIND OUT THE NAME AND TECHNIQUE OF A FINISH I HAVE SEEN ON THE DASH BOARD OF SEVERAL OLDER CARS. THE FINISH LOOKS LIKE A SERIES OF BRUSHED CIRCLES THAT OVERLAP EACH OTHER. IF ANYONE KNOWS HOW TO PRODUCE THIS FINISH I WOULD APPRECIATE ANY HELP.
RYAN ROSSON
- MUSKOGEE,OK

Mar , 2003
When I was a teenager this finish surrounded the tail lights and rear end of Chevy Supersports (somewhere around 1963) and was considered the coolest special effect there was. I believe it's called a "dowel finish". See also letters 13213 and 25397 (which has a picture of it); there is another picture of the finish on letter 26417.
http://www.finishing.com/207/32.shtml

I'm not sure what you mean by swirls, so a photo would help. But maybe you mean that finish of a thousand names: dowel finish, machine finish, engine turned finish, jewelling, dot finish, spot finish, and probably a bunch more. I don't have a great photo of it, but it's something like what is shown here.
http://www.finishing.com/253/97.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-21 09:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another bite at the apple: TURNED METAL.

Do a Google image search for "aluminium bouchonné" : lots of pictures

Also see the dashboard at : http://aebergon.club.fr/page_Bentley_Arnage_T24.htm

The Arnage T also benefits from a whole host of subtle styling changes. On the outside there are new bumpers front and rear, redesigned tailpipes and side sills, a reduced amount of chrome and, of course, the famous black badge, denoting that this car is from Bentley’s most sporting stable. Inside there are new seats with diamond pattern upholstery, white on black instruments, an optional TURNED aluminium dashboard
http://www.vwvortex.com/artman/publish/bentley_news/printer_...

Machined-Turned Aluminium combined with Burr Walnut Veneers to Dashboard, Doors, ... Mulliner Edition! Finished in Arctica White Black with Saffron Hides, ...
www.autotrader.com/.../index.jsp?dealership_view_name=chari...
[you can follow it to a picture of the dashboard)

More "turned aluminium" dashboards (with an Image search):
karma.tribbeck.com/gfx/newdash.jpg
www.autocarmag.com/Car/Bugatti/2955348190.jpg
www.transcoinc.net/1998cars/cont4.jpg, for which the text says :
Inside, the bold simplicity of the ENGINE-TURNED ALUMINIUM fascia and single colour hide interior revives memories of the racing Bentleys. […]The ENGINE-TURNED ALUMINIUM fascia and hide waistrails with aluminium inserts create a cockpit-like interior with racing design cues
http://www.transcoinc.net/1998cars/cont.htm

If it's good enough for Bentley …



xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
This is a finish for metals that comprises circles. There doesn't seem to be a specific term in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: brushed metal; see http://www.classicdriver.com/fr/magazine/3400.asp?id=566&sec... AND http://www.classicdriver.com/uk/magazine/3400.asp?id=10861
44 mins
  -> Trouble with "brushed metal" alone is that it need not be that pattern of circles (with concentric rings).