KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

pressostat

English translation: pressure switch


15:24 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Mill
French term or phrase: pressostat
My language pair is English-Polish but google confirms flussostat is the French term.
Witold Wiechowski
English translation:pressure switch
Explanation:
http://www.dassault-aviation.com/gb/outils/traducteur_result...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 heures (2007-04-05 07:49:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Merci Bocue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressure switch
Nathalie Elson
5See glossary entries
Conor McAuley
4 +1pressure switch
Frank Foley
4manostat (pressure regulator)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure switch


Explanation:
...according to Proz gloss, though your comments have completely confused me! ;-)

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am very sorry for mistake-flussostat and not pressostat


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manostat (pressure regulator)


Explanation:
Un pressostat est un dispositif comprenant un commutateur électrique dans lequel le mouvement des contacts est réalisé pour une valeur prédéterminée de la pression du fluide. Ces appareils sont également appelés manostats ou encore manocontacts en transformant une ou plusieurs valeurs de pression déterminées qu'ils subissent en informations électriques ou mécaniques.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pressostat

Ein Pressostat dient zur Drucküberwachung und damit indirekt auch zur Temperaturüberwachung im Kessel von Zweikreismaschinen oder Handhebelmaschinen . Nach dem Prinzip einer Zweikreismaschine ist der Kessel zu ca 70% mit Wasser und 30% mit Wasserdampf gefüllt. Beide Phasen haben eine Temperatur von ca. 120°C. Eine Möglichkeit, diese Temperatur konstant zu halten ist die, den Überdruck, der sich bei dieser Temperatur im Kessel bildet, konstant zu halten. Druck und Temperatur verhalten sich dort nämlich zueinander proportional.

Ein Pressostat ist also ein Druckwächter.

http://www.kaffeewiki.de/index.php/Pressostat

Druckwächter {m} (tech.) overpressure switch
Druckwächter {m} (tech.) manostat

The manostat precision pressure regulator series are designed for critical pressure control applications and have demonstrated outstanding reliablility and durability in many thousands of applications worldwide.
http://keison.co.uk/watson/watson8.htm
http://odge.de/index.php?ebene=Suche&kw=Druckwchter


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure switch


Explanation:
http://www.dassault-aviation.com/gb/outils/traducteur_result...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 heures (2007-04-05 07:49:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!

Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Bocue
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am very sorry for mistake-flussostat and not pressostat


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
4 mins
  -> Thanks!