KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

flussostat

English translation: flow-switch


15:49 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Mill
French term or phrase: flussostat
My language pair is English-Polish but google confirms flussostat is the French term.
Witold Wiechowski
English translation:flow-switch
Explanation:
There is a flussostato flow-captor (see below), but flow-switch is far more google popular. :-)
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
Merci Bocue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1paddle flow regulatorMelzie
4Flow switch
Antonia Toth
3 +1flow-switch
Frank Foley


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow-switch


Explanation:
There is a flussostato flow-captor (see below), but flow-switch is far more google popular. :-)


    Reference: //http://www.fae.it/cool_guard.htm
Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Bocue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paddle flow regulator


Explanation:
http://www.tecofi.fr/en/produits/produit.cfm?le_num_prod=150...

With a picture. May I suggest a little googling in future?

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank Foley: "paddle" is from "a palettes", which we don't have here, tho I think "flow regulator" is fine.
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nathalie Elson: http://www.elecai.com/flussostat.htm
24 mins
  -> thank you