KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

détoilé par poinçonnage

English translation: trimmed by punching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:détoilé par poinçonnage
English translation:trimmed by punching
Entered by: David Goward

08:51 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Finishing operations
French term or phrase: détoilé par poinçonnage
At least, I think it's "détoilé" as it's in capitals (DETOILE PAR POINCONNAGE).

This is a line in a "finishing specification" in table form which is part of a tender package for die-cast clutch housings.

I am wondering whether "détoilé" is not a synonym for "ébavuré" as I can see why one would want to remove the flashes ("bavures"), but not the web ("toile").

Anyone come across this term in this context?
David Goward
France
trimming by punching / stamping
Explanation:
dixit my husband who is in the business - a toile is a 'thin thickness' / sheet of metal, so I'd say this is more like sheet removal by punching not just the deburring.
low confidence 'cos though I think I can visualise what it is I don't know if this is the right way to say it.
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
Many thanks to Melzie, "Mr Melzie" and the Man From Bourth for their helpful contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deburrBashiqa
4Nuff said.xxxBourth
2 +2trimming by punching / stampingMelzie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trimming by punching / stamping


Explanation:
dixit my husband who is in the business - a toile is a 'thin thickness' / sheet of metal, so I'd say this is more like sheet removal by punching not just the deburring.
low confidence 'cos though I think I can visualise what it is I don't know if this is the right way to say it.

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to Melzie, "Mr Melzie" and the Man From Bourth for their helpful contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: After all my hard work I'll post my findings all the same!
10 mins
  -> Oh Bourth, all that graft. My husbund was on the phone just as the question came up. Is translation happenstance? Thanks a lot.

agree  Valérie Lapotre: Not sure about "trimming", not being native, but "punching" is right for "poinçonnage" (one of my client is expert in that field!)
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Valérie.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nuff said.


Explanation:
See Melzie's answer, but some of these sites might be of interest.

Read about DEFLASHING of gearboxes and transmission casings at
http://www.rimrockcorp.com/News/An-Automated-State-of-Mind.p...

Haven't been able to determine exactly what "degating" is, but it's related:
Automated trim presses to DEFLASH and DEGATE castings. ...
manufacturing-fabrication.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/die_casting
After casting, a die trimming operation cuts the GATES off and removes flash from the bolt holes ... Automated trim presses to deflash and DEGATE castings. ...
process-equipment.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/die_trimming

GATE (ingate) The portion of the runner where the molten metal enters the mold cavity.
Runner system or GATING The set of channels in a mold through which molten metal is poured to fill the mold cavity. The system normally consists of a vertical section (downgate or SPRUE) to the point where it joins the mold cavity (gate) and leads from the mold cavity through vertical channels (risers or feeders) (Fig. 3).
http://www.castsolutions.com/content/view/46/71/
Ah-ha! Sprue is the word I knew.

Not familiar with "toile", but note the resemblance with "web" below:

Flash. A thin WEB or fin of metal on a casting which occurs at die parting, air vents, and around movable cores. This excess metal is due to the necessary working and operating clearances in a die.

Trim. To remove the FLASH, OVERFLOWS, AND RUNNERS from a die casting.


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gate is "attaque de coulée" in this spec. although I also have "départ de fonderie". I'll ask that as a separate question.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deburr


Explanation:
deburr by mechanical means. Hand held rotating deburring tool to remove flashes. Industrial version of "DREMEL" tool

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I think Melzie's answer, supported by Bourth's findings, is nearer the mark.