KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

aluminium granité

English translation: textured aluminium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aluminium granité
English translation:textured aluminium
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

09:42 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: aluminium granité
Valises en aluminium granité

Picture available here
http://static.manutangroup.com/MAF/fr_FR/PDF/656.pdf
Fiona McBrearty
textured aluminium
Explanation:
or texturized aluminium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 mins (2007-10-21 10:06:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Fiona!
Selected response from:

Valérie Lapotre
France
Grading comment
Yup, that does it for me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hammer toned alluminium
narasimha
4textured aluminium
Valérie Lapotre
4machine-turned alumin(i)umxxxBourth


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine-turned alumin(i)um


Explanation:
See pictures at:

http://www.allardj2x.com/gallery2/main.php?g2_itemId=59
http://www.leagueofgentlemen.co.uk/dashdynamics/DD068.htm
http://www.offroaders.com/directory/custom/TLC-Icon.htm

The frustrating thing is that this same finish has come up here before, but under a differnt name, and I can't track it down.


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hammer toned alluminium


Explanation:
The alluminium boxes are finished with a type of paint which gives a finish as you see in the photographs of the link you had given. This helped a lot for me to arrive at its correct translation. This type of finish gives the impression that it has a fish similar to granite on finishing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 10:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry that I have spelt Aluminum wrongly as Alluminium.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textured aluminium


Explanation:
or texturized aluminium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 mins (2007-10-21 10:06:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Fiona!

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yup, that does it for me. Thanks!