KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

trace de l'axe deporte de l'epaisseur de coupe.

English translation: mark (draw) the center line adding the cutting width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trace de l'axe deporte de l'epaisseur de coupe.
English translation:mark (draw) the center line adding the cutting width
Entered by: A Boukheit

19:51 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: trace de l'axe deporte de l'epaisseur de coupe.
Operation d’orfevrerie:
Disposant de divers elements de tournage et de fonderie, il faut maintenant les assembler:
- Corps de sucrier: trace de l’axe deporte de l’epaisseur de coupe. Idem pour la partie interieure.
- Découpe des deux pieces a l’aide d’une scie ruban (exterieur et interieur).
- Enlevement des bavures et ajustage
- Assemblage des deux demi parties (exterieur, interieur) par soudure (metal d’apport SN allie).
- Arrasement des soudures.
- Montage des divers elements (boutons, anses et becs) par le meme procede. Les pieces etant prealablement preparees en polissage ( ebordement et pre-polissage).
- Procédé idem pour les 3 ensembles.
Kathy Gingras
mark (draw) the center line adding the cutting width
Explanation:
by sawing, material is removed. So, while marking on the part to be cut, a certain distance is added for compensation.
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mark (draw) the center line adding the cutting width
A Boukheit
3draw axis offset by cutting width
chris collister
3trace the axis/ mark offsetted by the width of your cutting instrumentAnca Nitu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mark (draw) the center line adding the cutting width


Explanation:
by sawing, material is removed. So, while marking on the part to be cut, a certain distance is added for compensation.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> thanks mediamatrix

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trace the axis/ mark offsetted by the width of your cutting instrument


Explanation:
I would say

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: It would sound better with 'offset' instead of 'offsetTED'.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trace de l\'axe deporte de l\'epaisseur de coupe.
draw axis offset by cutting width


Explanation:
I prefer axis to centre line as it's less specific.
Note "metal d'apport SN allié" probably refers to Sn, ie a tin alloy.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97