KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

pour avoir un effet de poussée

English translation: to have a thrust/push effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour avoir un effet de poussée
English translation:to have a thrust/push effect
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

00:40 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: pour avoir un effet de poussée
Context:

L’etain est coule par un orifice avec une vitesse de remplissage elevee pour avoir un effet de poussée garantissant la remontée du metal dans l’empreinte du moule et la cheminée (trop plein de matiere, evacuation air et gaz).
Kathy Gingras
to have a thrust/push effect
Explanation:
Then only tin can enter the mould without stopping.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to have a thrust/push effect
Narasimhan Raghavan
4(to have) a push effect
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have a thrust/push effect


Explanation:
Then only tin can enter the mould without stopping.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  David Goward
9 hrs
  -> Merci Goward

agree  jeny
13 hrs
  -> Merci Jeny

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to have) a push effect


Explanation:
IngentaConnect The 'push' effect of the thiolate ligand
in ...Theory supports Dawson's postulate that the 'push' effect is crucial for the heterolytic O-O bond cleavage of ferric-peroxide, as well as for controlling ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01620134/2002/00000091/0...


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German