KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

cheminée

English translation: channel


01:51 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / moule
French term or phrase: cheminée
Operation de fonte par gravite: (bec de theiere)
Coulee de metal en fusion d’une temperature elevee dans un moule en fonte prechauffe.
L’etain est coule par un orifice avec une vitesse de remplissage elevee pour avoir un effet de poussée garantissant la remontée du metal dans l’empreinte du moule et la cheminée (trop plein de matiere, evacuation air et gaz).
Kathy Gingras
English translation:channel
Explanation:
cheminée is probably the channel through which the molten metal is either introduced, or where excess is allowed to drain out.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vent
Robin Levey
3channel
chris collister


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
channel


Explanation:
cheminée is probably the channel through which the molten metal is either introduced, or where excess is allowed to drain out.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
THanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vent


Explanation:
Since the text explains that it's to let gas, air and excess material escape.

Glossary of foundry termsCorresponds to shape desired for casting. Permanent Mold : It is a long-life mold ... Vent : It is a small opening through which gases can escape during the ...
www.energymanagertraining.com/foundries/glossary.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
10 hrs