KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

frappe cruciforme interrompue

English translation: discontinuous biaxial (cruciform) test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frappe cruciforme interrompue
English translation:discontinuous biaxial (cruciform) test
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

18:13 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
French term or phrase: frappe cruciforme interrompue
Les tests de frappe cruciforme interrompue montrent que l'acier présente des amorces de rupture ductile aux l’angles de la croix.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
discontinuous biaxial (cruciform) test
Explanation:
biaxial (cruciform) test is for sure

However, the discontinuous part is a guess.
I suspect that these tests are usually tensile strength tests.

The one you are describing is impact it is, therefore, interrupted, discontunous.

Thanks Jennifer for the "discontinuous" idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Why did I write Jennifer, when it is Jane? What was I thinking?!!
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Went with a variation of this one (it's been tough ;).
Thanks a lot everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5discontinuous or non-continuous cruciform firing testsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1discontinuous biaxial (cruciform) test
Michael Tovbin
4interrupted cruciform impact testingxxxjerryk
4intermittent cross-hammering testcheungmo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discontinuous or non-continuous cruciform firing tests


Explanation:
that could be it...
these are missiles?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: sounds more like impact testing with a special cruciform die.
10 mins
  -> agree, impact testing mtovbin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discontinuous biaxial (cruciform) test


Explanation:
biaxial (cruciform) test is for sure

However, the discontinuous part is a guess.
I suspect that these tests are usually tensile strength tests.

The one you are describing is impact it is, therefore, interrupted, discontunous.

Thanks Jennifer for the "discontinuous" idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Why did I write Jennifer, when it is Jane? What was I thinking?!!


    Reference: http://www.nrc.ca/iar/structures_1b.html
Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went with a variation of this one (it's been tough ;).
Thanks a lot everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no problem....You must know a Jennifer..
1 hr

neutral  Marnelaine: How about "intermittent biaxial (cruciform) test"? (using cheungmo's idea)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermittent cross-hammering test


Explanation:
A completely wild guess.

Alternately, I wonder whether this is a text translated from the English. A "cross hammer" looks like a chisel instead of a cross (probably because the "cut" is across the blow's direction rather than in the same direction as with an ax).

See the first link for an example of a cross-peen hammer.


cheungmo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupted cruciform impact testing


Explanation:
Can't find this exact term, but lots of contextually related ones.


Web Page Matches 1-20 of 472 | Next 20 >


Home Page of Guha B
... of strength mi-matcheed Q & T steel weldments using instrumented charpy impact testing.'
5th ... and B. Guha` Influence of flux cored arc (FCA) welded cruciform ...
http://www.iitm.ac.in/cgi-bin/infofaculty.pl?unique_id=ghb_m...
More Results From: www.iitm.ac.in


Strength Laboratory
... materials (up to 10 4 1/s),; Impact hammer for various impact ... temperatures up to 1200
C,; Creep machine for complex stress testing (biaxial tension on cruciform ...
http://www.ippt.gov.pl/cdsc/Lab-Bad-Wyt-a.html


Institute for Aerospace Research / Institut de recherche ...
... The cruciform biaxial test facility is the largest in Canada. ... The drop tower
impact testing and corrosion testing are state-of-the-art facilities. ...
http://www.nrc.ca/iar/structures_1.html
More Results From: www.nrc.ca


UCLA NDE - Materials Testing Facilities
... Instron 8580 Cruciform testing system consists of two sets ... For biaxial compression
testing, all four actuators ... Instron/Dynatup 8250 HV instrumented impact test ...
http://www.seas.ucla.edu/~ajit/facilities-1.html


Session 30
...



xxxjerryk