KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

empreinte

English translation: impression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:empreinte
English translation:impression
Entered by: liz askew

09:28 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: empreinte
I'm translating a manual for software used to control a diamond penetrator and there are a couple of terms I'm not confident enough to translate well. Any help would be greatly appreciated:

2.1 Principe de fonctionnement (voir vue d’ensemble p. 7)
La charge est donnée par une masse qui sera soulevée lors de la prise d’empreinte. Ce principe que l’on retrouve dans de nombreux microduromètres ou duromètres, présente l’avantage d’être simple et d’assurer une stabilité parfaite de la charge.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
impression
Explanation:
MICRODUROMETRES
- [ Translate this page ]
L’objectif de mesure d’un grossissement de 40x permet de lire les empreintes avec le moins d’incertitude possible. Les charges sont alignées au-dessus du ...
www.materiel-metallographie.com/fiche_produit.php?m=59&p=82 - 10k -
Cached - Similar pages
MICRODUROMETRES
- [ Translate this page ]
Le système de mesure est constitué d’un dispositif de mise en charge motorisé, d’un système «électro- optique pour l’observation de l’empreinte (caméra) le ...
www.materiel-metallographie.com/fiche_produit.php?m=59&p=15... - 13k -
Cached - Similar pages

MICRODUROMETER WITH AUTOMATIC CALCULATION - Patent 3739630
A microdurometer for measuring the hardness of a sample by the production of an impression therein by means of a pyramidal diamond with four faces which is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3739630.html - 38k -
Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-10 09:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ScienceDirect - International Journal of Rock Mechanics and Mining ...
2 shows the microdurometer attached to the microscope. The indenter is located close to the objective lens; by raising the microscope stage, an impression ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1365160904002758 -
Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 09:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Dimensional accuracy of 3 silicone dental impression materials
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Exactitude dimensionnelle de trois matériaux d’empreinte dentaire à base de silicone ... [1,2]. Accuracy of impressions depends on ...
www.emro.who.int/Publications/EMHJ/1205/PDF/Article18.pdf -
Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3impressionliz askew
4imprintGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprint


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impression


Explanation:
MICRODUROMETRES
- [ Translate this page ]
L’objectif de mesure d’un grossissement de 40x permet de lire les empreintes avec le moins d’incertitude possible. Les charges sont alignées au-dessus du ...
www.materiel-metallographie.com/fiche_produit.php?m=59&p=82 - 10k -
Cached - Similar pages
MICRODUROMETRES
- [ Translate this page ]
Le système de mesure est constitué d’un dispositif de mise en charge motorisé, d’un système «électro- optique pour l’observation de l’empreinte (caméra) le ...
www.materiel-metallographie.com/fiche_produit.php?m=59&p=15... - 13k -
Cached - Similar pages

MICRODUROMETER WITH AUTOMATIC CALCULATION - Patent 3739630
A microdurometer for measuring the hardness of a sample by the production of an impression therein by means of a pyramidal diamond with four faces which is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3739630.html - 38k -
Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-10 09:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ScienceDirect - International Journal of Rock Mechanics and Mining ...
2 shows the microdurometer attached to the microscope. The indenter is located close to the objective lens; by raising the microscope stage, an impression ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1365160904002758 -
Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 09:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Dimensional accuracy of 3 silicone dental impression materials
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Exactitude dimensionnelle de trois matériaux d’empreinte dentaire à base de silicone ... [1,2]. Accuracy of impressions depends on ...
www.emro.who.int/Publications/EMHJ/1205/PDF/Article18.pdf -
Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Yes, hardness instruments usually leave an"impression" rather than an "imprint".
8 mins
  -> Good!Thank you.

agree  Victoria Burns:
10 mins
  -> Thank yoy again!

agree  Marcelina Haftka
1 day13 hrs