KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

douille

English translation: bush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:douille
English translation:bush
Entered by: irishpolyglot

09:38 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: douille
I'm translating a manual for software used to control a diamond penetrator and there are a couple of terms I'm not confident enough to translate well. Any help would be greatly appreciated:

Le guidage vertical de l’équipage mobile est assuré par une douille en Teflon (6).
irishpolyglot
Ireland
bush
Explanation:
douille is one of those words which can mean all things to all men depending on context. It may, or may not, be solid like a peg, or it may be hollow like a bush.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
That's great, cheers! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bush
chris collister
4Socket
Qingyong Zhang
2bushingliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Socket


Explanation:
a curved hollow space in the surface of sth that another part fits into or moves around in

Qingyong Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bushing


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:B6ISEhd0n-UJ:www.freepa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 09:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

seal

Arcadia - Controleurs ULTRA SEAL
- [ Translate this page ]
Arcadia a développé la douille étanche (IP67) ULTRA SEAL®, basée sur la série populaire de contrôleurs fluorescents, pour assurer sa conformité à la ...
www.arcadia-uk.info/product.php?pid=47&mid=10&lan=fr - 29k -
Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-10 09:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some refs. for "bushing"

I am not an engineer, so hopefully the context will help you decide.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=vertical g...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bush


Explanation:
douille is one of those words which can mean all things to all men depending on context. It may, or may not, be solid like a peg, or it may be hollow like a bush.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
That's great, cheers! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: Given the material and the purpose, a bush is what it is.
1 hr

agree  Bashiqa: With or without leaves
6 hrs