KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

alliage brute de trempe

English translation: tempered base alloy


09:46 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: alliage brute de trempe
Do you need context? I've played around with possible translations based on translations of the individual words but google isn't convinced!
thanks in advance
ian ward
English translation:tempered base alloy
Explanation:
Having done a fair amount of research feel this is nearer the mark. Any indication as to what metal we are talking about. Non-ferrous alloys have completely different treatments to say Stainless steel or to Titanium alloys.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
....not for the translation but for the remark about the treatment not having occurred....I thought I'd arrived at my solution independently but it's possible that the remarks seeped into my consciousness !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tempered base alloyBashiqa
3tempered hardened /alloys
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tempered hardened /alloys


Explanation:
I think "de" should not be there and accent aigu sur le "e'

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your ideas....I think I've decided that it means "unquenched alloy"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: I don't think they are necessarily H&T . More likely in state prior to treatment
48 mins
  -> as in my note I said that I think the "de" should not be there. Then it makes sense (to me).

neutral  chris collister: It's likely that the "trempe" has not yet occurred, hence "brute". I agree with Bashiqa
1 hr
  -> I understand Brute as "rough"

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tempered base alloy


Explanation:
Having done a fair amount of research feel this is nearer the mark. Any indication as to what metal we are talking about. Non-ferrous alloys have completely different treatments to say Stainless steel or to Titanium alloys.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
....not for the translation but for the remark about the treatment not having occurred....I thought I'd arrived at my solution independently but it's possible that the remarks seeped into my consciousness !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Here's some context....... " L’alliage Al66,08Cu21,35Mn12,57 présente bien une phase quasicristalline après trempe rapide sur roue, mais majoritairement décagonale et qui reste stable au recuit à 700°C pendant 3heures . Fig. 1 : Diagramme de poudre des rayons X sur l’alliage Al66,08Cu21,35Mn12,57 brute de trempe. L’indexation (non reportée ici) montre que l’alliage est sous la forme d'une phase décagonale. Concernant l’alliage quaternaire Al66.08Cu21.35Mn8.29Fe4.28, on observe bien une phase icosaédrique après trempe rapide sur roue. Celle-ci n'est pas stable et disparaît au recuit avec apparition progressive d'une nouvelle phase stable identifiée comme décagonale par microscopie électronique. " .......I've already delivered the file but thanks for your work. I do think that "brute de toto" means that toto hasn't been done...it's true I don't quite see that in the text but I'm not following that very well anyway!

Asker: hmm, I'm not very good at using Kudos. Anyone reading this should understand that I only wanted to award a couple of points to the most helpful reply - but I don't think the translation suggested is the right one