KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

élimination des parasites

English translation: image noise removal / denoising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:élimination des parasites
English translation:image noise removal / denoising
Entered by: irishpolyglot

10:35 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: élimination des parasites
I'm translating a manual for software used to control a diamond penetrator and there are a couple of terms I'm not confident enough to translate well. Any help would be greatly appreciated:
Elimination des parasites : sans, faible, moyen, fort (p. ex. moyen). Taille du filtre d’élimination des parasites lors du traitement de l’image binaire; plus l’élimination est importante, plus les particules et détails de l’image seront éliminés mais dans certains cas (si l’empreinte est peu contrastée), sa dimension pourrait être sous évaluée.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
image noise removal / denoising
Explanation:
It seems to me that the text deals with the digital imagery involved in the process. In which case, the "parasites" would be what is called "image noise". My assumption regarding digital imagery seems confirmed by your other questions.
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great! I'll go with that then. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3image noise removal / denoising
Anne de Freyman
4removing static
Expialidocious
4elimination of parasites/parasite eliminationliz askew
3 +1eliminating interferences / blurred images
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3parasitic noise
chris collister
2ImpuritiesBashiqa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimination of parasites/parasite elimination


Explanation:
I can't see what the problem is, unless I am missing something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 10:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it's pretty much in common use as far as I am aware


"Getting rid of" is a bit vernacular..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes sorry, I was just wondering if "elimination" is the right term to use here. Thanks! :)


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminating interferences / blurred images


Explanation:
radio, Tv or on the screen interferences

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
14 mins
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Impurities


Explanation:
In the last phrase they refer to their size, which would indicate impurity. However they also refer to the image which would indicate parasite. Is the parasite in the image or in the material?

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
image noise removal / denoising


Explanation:
It seems to me that the text deals with the digital imagery involved in the process. In which case, the "parasites" would be what is called "image noise". My assumption regarding digital imagery seems confirmed by your other questions.

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! I'll go with that then. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: I think this is the general drift - digital filters will do this.
18 mins

agree  xxxmistahara: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_noise
2 hrs

agree  izzabel
1 day17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parasitic noise


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, "parasitic noise" is tautologous. However, I'd be tempted to drop the "parasitic" and just go for noise, which would be eg spikes and dropouts in the image data, ie light and dark spots, local colour aberrations etc. I'm assuming we are dealing with a digital image here.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removing static


Explanation:
-

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish