KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

lot de contrôle

English translation: control batch/sample batch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lot de contrôle
English translation:control batch/sample batch
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:27 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Coin manufacture
French term or phrase: lot de contrôle
Dès livraision, les flans et les certificats de controle sont soumis à vérification portant sur chaque lot de controle (voir Cahier des Clauses Techniques)

I'm hesitating between verification batch and control batch suggestions welcomed
zac
control batch/ sample
Explanation:
for comparison purposes you always need a "control". Nothing wrong with batch, but sample is often used in scientific work.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2control batch/ sample
chris collister
4inspection batchmchd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LOT DE CONTROLE
control batch/ sample


Explanation:
for comparison purposes you always need a "control". Nothing wrong with batch, but sample is often used in scientific work.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raj_gup: would prefer batch - industry language.
36 mins

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LOT DE CONTROLE
inspection batch


Explanation:
or inspection lot, ce sont les termes consacrés

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24