KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

prise en masse

English translation: solidification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en masse
English translation:solidification
Entered by: mohanv

13:00 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Exclusion from all-risks site insurance policy
French term or phrase: prise en masse
Included in a list of exclusions in an all site risks insurance policy (possibly concerning a smelting plant):
"Les dommages résultant de la prise en masse ou du débordement des matériaux en fusion".
Jenny Forbes
solidification
Explanation:
damages due to solidification or flow of the molten material
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thanks again. "Solidification" sounded better than "freezing" in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3solidification
mohanv
4freezing
Arnold007


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solidification


Explanation:
damages due to solidification or flow of the molten material

mohanv
India
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again. "Solidification" sounded better than "freezing" in this context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mohan.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Terry Richards: in this case, solidification in the wrong place
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Johannes Gleim
5 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezing


Explanation:
GDT / métallurgie :

solidification du métal

solidification n. f. = freezing





Arnold007
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Arnold.