KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

filière

English translation: die


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filière
English translation:die
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

10:12 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Aluminium
French term or phrase: filière
"xxx vous accompagne dès la conception de la **filière** jusqu’à la livraison de votre profil".
This company extrudes aluminium profiles to specifications.
I believe this is the machine we are talking about here.
NB: this is not about "threading" a rod.
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
die
Explanation:
Dans l'étirage, une filière est un outil métallique à travers lesquels les tiges, les fils, les profils et les tubes sont tirés afin de les réduire et leur donner les dimensions désirées.
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you Radu. As both answers were the same, I chose the translator I could put a face on! Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diexxxBourth
3 +2die
Radu DANAILA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die


Explanation:
Dans l'étirage, une filière est un outil métallique à travers lesquels les tiges, les fils, les profils et les tubes sont tirés afin de les réduire et leur donner les dimensions désirées.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Radu. As both answers were the same, I chose the translator I could put a face on! Cheers
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Radu


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die


Explanation:
Die has many meanings, one of which is the aperture a molten/softened metal is forced (extruded, drawn) through.

die ... (4) A tool made of very hard material, often tungsten, carbide or diamond, with a (bell-mouthed) hole, usually circular, used to reduce the product cross-section by plastic flow, in wire or tube drawing
[Chambers Sci&Tech]

extrusion - Operation of producing rods, tubes and various solid and hollow sections, by forcing suitable material through a DIE by means of ram. Applied to numerous nonferrous metals, alloys and other substances, notably plastics ...
[Chambers Sci&Tech]


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
56 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
1 day13 hrs