KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

prise de mors

English translation: positioning in the chuck


13:47 Jan 31, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Metallurgy / Casting / prosthesis manufacturing
French term or phrase: prise de mors
This is a graphic and description of the assembly line-type process of taking a metal alloy and creating a shoulder joint implant. It is a describing a four-phase process as follows:

Phase 1: découpe du débit
Phase 2: prise de mors
Phase 3: usinage tige
Phase 4: usinage cône

Mors can be a bit (jig??) or a joint, but in this instance it could be anything. Any help would be appreciated!

MTIA
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:positioning in the chuck
Explanation:
OK, I know a "mors" isn't a chuck (mandrin), but no chuck has no jaws, if you see what I mean. In holding the workpiece, the chuck is, as it were, the more visible part.
This would certainly be the logical sequence of events: cut, hold, turn stem, turn cone...
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thank you Chris - this was phrasing I would not have found easily on my own. I appreciate Claire's and Bashiqa's input as well. Many thanks to the agreers, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2positioning in the chuck
chris collister
3clamping
Claire Chapman
3place in the jawsBashiqa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place in the jaws


Explanation:
The blanks are put in the jaws of the 'lathe' perhaps or 'machining centre' to machine the joint implant.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positioning in the chuck


Explanation:
OK, I know a "mors" isn't a chuck (mandrin), but no chuck has no jaws, if you see what I mean. In holding the workpiece, the chuck is, as it were, the more visible part.
This would certainly be the logical sequence of events: cut, hold, turn stem, turn cone...

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you Chris - this was phrasing I would not have found easily on my own. I appreciate Claire's and Bashiqa's input as well. Many thanks to the agreers, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: As a practising sculptor, I do believe this is what we say...
1 hr

agree  americaninparis
21 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamping


Explanation:
My first thought was clamping.

Système de blocage des solides avec immersion dans un liquide
Le réglage du blocage qui peut s’adapter à des échantillons jusqu'à 10mm d’épaisseur, utilise des mors à ressort qui ne nécessitent pas d’entretoises et qui sont ajustables pour s’adapter à des épaisseurs irrégulières de l’échantillon.
http://www.malverninstruments.fr/LabFre/products/bohlin/acce...
Solids clamping system with liquid immersion
The clamping arrangement, which can accommodate samples of up to 10mm in thickness, utilises spring loaded clamps which do not require spacers and are infinitely adjustable to accommodate irregular sample thicknesses.
http://www.malverninstruments.fr/LabEng/products/bohlin/acce...

Pince-étau à cliquet synthétique [see picture]
Mors mobiles pour protéger la surface de travail
http://fr.stanleyworks.be/Serre-joints et Etaux/Pince-étau à...

CLAMPING
EINKLEMMUNG
PRESIÓN
SERAGGIO
40 JEUX DE MORS
http://www.vautech.info/forezienne/fichiers/presentoirs.pdf


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish