KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Filiste

English translation: wire EDM programmer/operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Filiste
English translation:wire EDM programmer/operator
Entered by: Mary Moritz

14:09 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: Filiste
This is a position (job description) for what my client describes as an "electrowiring man" (his words). The responsibilities listed are: Wire EDM and programming. Any ideas out there on what this person's job title could be?
Mary Moritz
spell it out
Explanation:
This has to be what I can find no better term for than "wire electro-discharge machine operator". There was a Q here about the machine a few months back
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again Bourth. I used wire EDM programmer/operator from Emma's link.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spell it outxxxBourth
4electrowiring technicienFrancois Tresfort


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spell it out


Explanation:
This has to be what I can find no better term for than "wire electro-discharge machine operator". There was a Q here about the machine a few months back

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks again Bourth. I used wire EDM programmer/operator from Emma's link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: One of many refs: http://www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?...
34 mins
  -> Thanks for that! Hadn't got round to searching with the acronym rather than the expansion!

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrowiring technicien


Explanation:
Must be a technicien level job and avoids the M/F issue.

Francois Tresfort