KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

sûreté / sécurité

English translation: (plant) safety/(personnel) safety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sûreté / sécurité
English translation:(plant) safety/(personnel) safety
Entered by: Sara Freitas

15:34 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: sûreté / sécurité
This whole document is about workplace health/safety and environmental issues. The paragraph below makes no sense to me and does not really seem to fit in with the rest of the document. How to differentiate the two terms??? By the way, I feel that they have used them incorrectly below.

Context:

- Relever le challenge-de la santé comme de la **sûreté**, entendues comme une approche large allant d’une part jusqu’à une approche globale de la santé des individus et d’autre part à la relation avec les questions d’environnement et de ***sûreté***, comme a été relevé en son temps le challenge « ***sécurité*** »
Sara Freitas
France
(plant) safety/(personnel) safety
Explanation:
In your industrial context 'sûreté' and 'sécurité' both refer to safety, though somewhat different aspects, and not a distinction that I've ever been able to get very clear. One is about whether the plant is likely to blow up, leak, etc., the other is more about the occupational safety of the personnel (though of course they are related).
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
This really helped. The document just went from bad to worse, with completely indiscriminate use of the two terms.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(plant) safety/(personnel) safetyDavid Sirett
3 +2safety and security
Simona de Logu
3 +1protection (or another related term) / safety
lenkl
4safety / security
Lucie Brione


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety and security


Explanation:
surete = safety
securite = security

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

agree  sousou
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety / security


Explanation:
sûreté = safety
sécurité = security

I think they refer to how the data security challenge has been tackled in the past, and how this should be emulated in terms of the health & safety challenge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 15:46:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, both terms are used correctly in the text, but sécurité also means safety depending on the context, e.g. \"sécurité routière\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 16:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I know why you are confused now...
I still think the second \"sûreté\" means safety, and that they are just adding information as to what the \"safety\" bit entails.
When you think about it \"health and safety\" encompasses not only \"health\" and \"safety\", but also all the environment considerations, e.g. lighting, user friendliness of equipment etc.

So the \"health and safety\" challenge encompasses the global health of the individual as well as environment issues and safety issues.

Hope this helps !


Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(plant) safety/(personnel) safety


Explanation:
In your industrial context 'sûreté' and 'sécurité' both refer to safety, though somewhat different aspects, and not a distinction that I've ever been able to get very clear. One is about whether the plant is likely to blow up, leak, etc., the other is more about the occupational safety of the personnel (though of course they are related).

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This really helped. The document just went from bad to worse, with completely indiscriminate use of the two terms.
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This possibility ought to be entertained here, although the safety/security distinction may work. More context needed perhaps.
34 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, an awful lot of overlapping involved, and "sécurité" rarely means "security" in this sort of context, though people safely ensconsed in a fallout shelter, behind a blast wall, etc. might be said to be in security.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sûreté / sécurité
protection (or another related term) / safety


Explanation:
It looks as if you've run into some "langue de bois" here, often given away by grammatical errors (entendues?). You need a term for "sureté" that has a broad meaning encompassing something like public health and the environment, and perhaps "protection" will do, or another word (Thesaurus.com may come in handy here) since, as you not, this only comes up in this specific instance.
"Sécurité" has many different meanings, as you correctly point out (including immigrant-bashing) and I have a feeling that the phrase "santé et sécurité" has only recently started to replace "accidents et maladies professionnelles", which is probably more precise.

lenkl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, a case for "mix and match", throwing in hordes of related synonyms to cover all the intended meanings (a bit like a legal document).
1 hr