KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

sabler

English translation: to sandblast/ to pour into a sand mould (sandcasting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sabler
English translation:to sandblast/ to pour into a sand mould (sandcasting)
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

12:56 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: sabler
This is definitely not connected to sandblasting! It is in the field of casting :"Couler dans un moule de sable." Any specific English terms, please?
Dean Frances
Pour into a sand mould...
Explanation:
Quite simply, it involves making a mould by packing sand into a larger mould.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thans very much and sorry about the delay-I thought I'd graded this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pour into a sand mould...
Aoife Kennedy
4to sand cast
Gayle Wallimann
2sand cast
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pour into a sand mould...


Explanation:
Quite simply, it involves making a mould by packing sand into a larger mould.


    Reference: http://web.bham.ac.uk/M.Cox/Instructions/SandMouldMixing.htm
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thans very much and sorry about the delay-I thought I'd graded this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: for a (bad english) explanation/pics: http://nlf.ic.polyu.edu.hk/dfm_guide/sand_casting.htm
3 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> Cheers, Vicky!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sand cast


Explanation:
gets a bunch of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: This is the correct technical term, but does not fully translate the French phrase.
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sand cast


Explanation:
Sand casting.


    www.ganoksin.com/borisat/nenam/sand-casting.htm - 19k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8