KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Poids maximal autorisé 2500 kg pour le Ø 192

English translation: maximum autorised weight 2500 kg with a diameter of 192


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Poids maximal autorisé 2500 kg pour le Ø 192
English translation:maximum autorised weight 2500 kg with a diameter of 192
Entered by: Tea Fledderus

21:37 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: Poids maximal autorisé 2500 kg pour le Ø 192
Metallurgic weight specification for a metal ingot. How would this be expressed in English, please?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
maximum autorised weight 2500 kg with a diameter of 192
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

Tea Fledderus
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3maximum autorised weight 2500 kg with a diameter of 192
Tea Fledderus
4 +1Maximum allowable weight: 2500kg for 192 mmm diameter ingotCristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maximum autorised weight 2500 kg with a diameter of 192


Explanation:
an idea

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: yes, but I would say "for" instead of "with".
2 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans: not with, for
10 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney: I agree with BAmary and mbatrad, with corrected spelling of "authorised"
14 hrs
  -> yes you are right

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poids maximal autorisé 2500 kg pour le Ø 192
Maximum allowable weight: 2500kg for 192 mmm diameter ingot


Explanation:
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&inlang=pl&ie=ISO-8859-2&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 6 mins (2004-06-26 12:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a correction
\"mm\" of course

Cristian Nicolaescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Yes, or maximum permitted/permissible. I would hesitate to introduce "ingot", just in case it's not actually a round ingot but e.g. billet (cf other question).
6 hrs
  -> Thank you