KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Pour le diamètre 250, fardeaux de 3 à 4 billettes.

English translation: For 250 mm diam., bundles of 3 to 4 billets


21:39 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: Pour le diamètre 250, fardeaux de 3 à 4 billettes.
Metallurgic specification for ingots. How would this be expressed in English, please?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:For 250 mm diam., bundles of 3 to 4 billets
Explanation:
fardeau = bundle, GDT
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For 250 mm diam., bundles of 3 to 4 billetsCristian Nicolaescu
4For the 250 (mm?) diameter, loads of 3 or 4 billetsDavid Sirett
3 -1With a diameter of 250, loads of 3 to 4 steal-ingots
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
With a diameter of 250, loads of 3 to 4 steal-ingots


Explanation:
just an idea

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: ingot = lingot; steal = voler
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the 250 (mm?) diameter, loads of 3 or 4 billets


Explanation:
billette = billet (GDT), and not necessarily steel.


    Reference: http://www.mesteel.com/cgi-bin/w3-msql/goto.htm?url=http://w...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For 250 mm diam., bundles of 3 to 4 billets


Explanation:
fardeau = bundle, GDT

Cristian Nicolaescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Based on my 21 years in the steel industry, I can happily say that this is spot on!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you