KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

pétrolage

English translation: to oil


09:34 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: pétrolage
In a document about cast iron
>

I can find nothing relevant - any ideas?

MTIA
Chris Collins
English translation:to oil
Explanation:
in as the thing needs to be oiled?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-10 09:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to treat with petroleum\" is what Webster calls it
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I'm not totally convinced, but I suppose "oiling" is about all it can be. Oil and steel furnaces don't seem to go together! (except to stop the pattern plate going rusty when not being used??)
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2covering / coating with petrol
Allan Jeffs
2treatment with mineral oilxxxCMJ_Trans
1to oil
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
treatment with mineral oil


Explanation:
looks about the only likelihood

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pétrolage
to oil


Explanation:
in as the thing needs to be oiled?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-10 09:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to treat with petroleum\" is what Webster calls it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I'm not totally convinced, but I suppose "oiling" is about all it can be. Oil and steel furnaces don't seem to go together! (except to stop the pattern plate going rusty when not being used??)
Many thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pétrolage
covering / coating with petrol


Explanation:
Plein écran Imprimer
définition(s) >

pétrole n. masc.
pétrolier, ière adj. et n. masc.
pétrolifère adj.
pétrolage n. masc.
pétroler v. trans.
pétrochimie n. fém.
pétrochimique adj.
pétrochimiste n.



pétrole n. masc. (lat. petra « pierre » et oleum « huile »).
1. Voir aussi... Voir aussi... Huile minérale de couleur ambrée ou noire, d'une densité variant entre 0,8 et 0,95, qu'on trouve à l'état naturel dans des gisements souterrains.Pétrole brut, non raffiné.Pétrole lampant : V. kérosène, lampant.
2. Adjectiv. (invar.).Bleu pétrole : d'un bleu tirant sur le gris-vert.

pétrolier, ière adj. et n. masc.
• adj. Relatif au pétrole. Compagnie, industrie pétrolière. Pays pétrolier, producteur de pétrole.
• n. masc.
1. Voir aussi... Voir aussi... Navire spécialement conçu pour le transport du pétrole.
2. Technicien spécialiste des problèmes de l'exploitation du pétrole ; industriel du pétrole.

pétrolifère adj. Qui contient du pétrole. Gisement pétrolifère.

pétrolage n. masc. Action d'enduire d'une couche de pétrole.

pétroler v. trans. Recouvrir de pétrole. Pétroler un plan d'eau pour exterminer des insectes.

pétrochimie n. fém. Voir aussi... Voir aussi... Chimie des dérivés du pétrole. Synonyme (peu usités ) pétrolochimie ou pétroléochimie.

pétrochimique adj. Qui se rapporte à la pétrochimie.

pétrochimiste n. Personne spécialisée en pétrochimie.
© 02/2004 Hachette Multimédia / Hachette Livre

http://encyclo.voila.fr/s?str=petrolage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 09:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry NOT \"petrol\" but \"oil\" of course

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: I have often seen in aerospace contexts "smear with oil"
9 mins
  -> YES indeed - thanks Frédéric

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
39 mins
  -> Thanks