KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

propreté et pureté

English translation: difference


17:42 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: propreté et pureté
"L'élaboration sous vide de l'acier permet d'améliorer d'une part, la propreté et la pureté dudit acier et d'autre part, de réduire les pertes par hystérésis."

What exactly is the difference between "propreté" and "pureté"?
Jonathan Widell
Canada
English translation:difference
Explanation:
I believe cleanLIness refers to the absence of foreign materials (grit, dirt etc. which will impede transmission of current or diminish strength) while purity refers to the desired chemical composition of the steel and also the presence of cracks and voids, all of which, similarly, can affect strength and conductivity/magnetic effect. Though the notions are similar, one can have a pure steel that is not clean and a clean one that is not pure.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I thought so too. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cleanness and purityIan Burley
4 +1differencexxxBourth
4 +1cleanliness and purityxxxBAmary


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propreté et pureté
cleanliness and purity


Explanation:
x

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propreté et pureté
difference


Explanation:
I believe cleanLIness refers to the absence of foreign materials (grit, dirt etc. which will impede transmission of current or diminish strength) while purity refers to the desired chemical composition of the steel and also the presence of cracks and voids, all of which, similarly, can affect strength and conductivity/magnetic effect. Though the notions are similar, one can have a pure steel that is not clean and a clean one that is not pure.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
I thought so too. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: good point
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propreté et pureté
cleanness and purity


Explanation:
Not really much difference when you're dealing with steel production. I suppose they're simply trying to stress, by using both words, that there are as few impurities as possible in their steel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-07 19:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I opted for \"cleanness\" rather than \"cleanliness\" in my reply because \"cleanliness\" (defined by the Chambers 20th Century Dictionary as \"habitual cleanness of purity\") seems to me to be a more abstract notion (as in \"cleanliness is next to godliness\") but maybe only \"cleanliness\" works in US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-07 19:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"habitual cleanness OR purity\"

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
3 mins