KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

réduction à froid

English translation: cold rolling/reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réduction à froid
English translation:cold rolling/reduction
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:30 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: réduction à froid
"Les tronçons subissent un laminage à froid en une seule opération pour obtenir des tronçons à l'épaisseur finale de 0,35 millimètre, 0,50 millimètre, 0,65 millimètre et 1 millimètre, ce qui correspond à des taux de réduction à froid de 86%, 80%, 74% et 60%."

It would be tempting to translate "réduction à froid" as "cold reduction", but "cold reduction" means a "process of rolling cold coils of pickled hot-rolled sheet through a press to make the steel stronger, thinner, and smoother by applying pressure." That is not what this is about (or is it?).
Jonathan Widell
Canada
cold rolling/reduction
Explanation:
It sounds like it to me, the end product being various thicknesses of the metal. It is not limited to steel. Copper, aluminum, titanium, etd., can be cold rolled.

Cold rolling is a process by which the sheet metal or strip stock is introduced between rollers and then compressed and squeezed. This produces sheet stock with good thickness tolerance and surface finish. ... duprez2@wanadoo.fr Web: cold-rolling-practice.com. Cold rolling ... field: cold rolling for flat products: All materials: carbon steels, stainless steels, copper, copper alloys, titanium ...
www.cold-rolling-practice.com
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cold rolling/reduction
bigedsenior
4interpretationxxxBourth


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réduction à froid
cold rolling/reduction


Explanation:
It sounds like it to me, the end product being various thicknesses of the metal. It is not limited to steel. Copper, aluminum, titanium, etd., can be cold rolled.

Cold rolling is a process by which the sheet metal or strip stock is introduced between rollers and then compressed and squeezed. This produces sheet stock with good thickness tolerance and surface finish. ... duprez2@wanadoo.fr Web: cold-rolling-practice.com. Cold rolling ... field: cold rolling for flat products: All materials: carbon steels, stainless steels, copper, copper alloys, titanium ...
www.cold-rolling-practice.com


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, VRN

agree  xxxBourth
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bourth

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réduction à froid
interpretation


Explanation:
If you do the maths, you start with a 2.5 mm thick sheet and apply coefficients of 86%, 80%, 74% et 60% (of course these figures are in the "wrong" order) reduction to achieve thickness of 0,35 millimètre, 0,50 millimètre, 0,65 millimètre et 1 millimètre.

This certainly matches the "to make the steel ... thinner" part of your definition, so I think you've answered it yourself.



xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256