KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

pinces a souder par resistance en "Ce"

English translation: c-jaws


17:02 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: pinces a souder par resistance en "Ce"
I know that these are pliers for resistance welding, but I can't figure out what "en Ce" means. I've looked at "C pliers," but they don't look much like the picture on the manual I'm translating.

In the picture, the pliers do have a vague "C" shape...

also: there is an accent ´on the "e" in the "Ce."
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:c-jaws
Explanation:
This applies to industrial robots but it might help :-)

English
http://www.asp-protection.com/anglais/Zone_Produit/viewprodu...

French
http://www.asp-protection.com/france/Zone_Produit/viewprodui...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5C0type spot welding gun
Leonid Gornik
3Note
JCEC
3c-jawsDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinces a souder par resistance en
c-jaws


Explanation:
This applies to industrial robots but it might help :-)

English
http://www.asp-protection.com/anglais/Zone_Produit/viewprodu...

French
http://www.asp-protection.com/france/Zone_Produit/viewprodui...

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
very helpful!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinces a souder par resistance en
Note


Explanation:
"Ce" est le symbole du "cérium", métal parfois ajouté à certains alliages en raison de sa très haute résistance à la chaleur. Mais cela n'explique pas l'accent...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinces a souder par resistance en
C0type spot welding gun


Explanation:
ref.


    Reference: http://www.robot-welding.com/spot_welding_gun.htm
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian