KudoZ home » French to English » Metrology

calibrer

English translation: calibrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calibrer
English translation:calibrate
Entered by: PanoramaEnglish

15:43 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
French term or phrase: calibrer
in fact, the question has to do with the distinction between "calibrer" and "étalonner" and how this distinction might best be expressed in English.

Thank you Merci

In a French pharma audit report:

...un testeur de marque Kraëmer ... qui est calibré trimestriellement et étalonné une fois l'an."
PanoramaEnglish
calibrate
Explanation:
Erm... it's 'calibrate' and 'calibrate', I'm afraid! It does depend a tiny bit upon EXACTLY how they are using the terms, but there are indeed 2 different kinds of 'calibration' that are done.

'étalonner' means 'to calibrate (against an objective standard)' — in the case of the test house where I used to work, this usually entailed sending the equipment away for calibration against national standards by a specialized calibration service authorized to certify the accuracy of the equipment.

The more frequent intervals for 'calibrer' suggest that this would be a local calibration, probably against in-house standards.

The problem is knowing exactly how each firm operates, as some might do both operations in house, or outsource both of them. And of course, what that calibration activity actually entails will eb depndednt on exactly what specific piece of equipment is involved.

You might find that 'calibrer' is best rendered by 'to check the calibration', and 'étalonner' by 'to perform full calibration on...' or 'to recalibrate', but as I say, the exact descriptions are goingto be company-procedure-specific
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks again. I'm talking to the client and will probably go for someting like what you suggest in your last sentence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5calibrate
Tony M
4 +1to calibrateJock
4calibration (calibrer) and validation (étalonné)mfs_trad
3 -1to gauge / to standardize / to calibrate
kironne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to calibrate


Explanation:
et pour étalonner ("to calibrate" aussi en général), "to set the standards for" conviendra peut-être (source : R&C).

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
3 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calibrate


Explanation:
Erm... it's 'calibrate' and 'calibrate', I'm afraid! It does depend a tiny bit upon EXACTLY how they are using the terms, but there are indeed 2 different kinds of 'calibration' that are done.

'étalonner' means 'to calibrate (against an objective standard)' — in the case of the test house where I used to work, this usually entailed sending the equipment away for calibration against national standards by a specialized calibration service authorized to certify the accuracy of the equipment.

The more frequent intervals for 'calibrer' suggest that this would be a local calibration, probably against in-house standards.

The problem is knowing exactly how each firm operates, as some might do both operations in house, or outsource both of them. And of course, what that calibration activity actually entails will eb depndednt on exactly what specific piece of equipment is involved.

You might find that 'calibrer' is best rendered by 'to check the calibration', and 'étalonner' by 'to perform full calibration on...' or 'to recalibrate', but as I say, the exact descriptions are goingto be company-procedure-specific

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again. I'm talking to the client and will probably go for someting like what you suggest in your last sentence
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for a quick and detailed answer that, I'm afraid, confirms my hunch


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: what about standardize or set and calibrate? Just a weird idea
2 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ! I'm afraid that (however logical) none of those would be the accepted technical terms used in the industry

agree  Charles Hawtrey: If Tony hadn't given all that expert detail I'd have had to attempt to say the same thing.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles, that's kind of you! Sadly, certain others of our colleagues enjoy criticizing me for prolixity...

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Assimina!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brigith!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibration (calibrer) and validation (étalonné)


Explanation:
suggestion


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. But in pharma, "validation" means something very specific, and quite different


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Possible, but I've not personally come across the use of 'validation' in this specific field [UK usage] // For me, as Asker says, it's something else, and very specific
25 mins
  -> Thanks. I know validation is common in lab methods. Perhaps its a similar methodology.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to gauge / to standardize / to calibrate


Explanation:

Calibrer
Définition :
Rendre du calibre voulu.

Sous-entrée(s) : .

quasi-synonyme(s)
mesurer l'écartement de la voie v.
étalonner v.
jauger v.
mettre à une cote exacte v.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

I'd say it is practically the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 17:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Right, this was not a very clear answer.

My logic was, since gauge, calibrate, and standardize are similar, I'd keep gauge and calibrate for "calibrate, and "standardize" for étalonner. Which is actually good, either.

Sorry for that.

Moral: Never stop in the middle of writing a complicated/tricky answer to do something else. You'll never quite get back to your original rationale.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 17:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



According to
standardize

Main Entry:
stan·dard·ize
Pronunciation:
\ˈstan-dər-ˌdīz\
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): -ized; -iz·ing
Date: 1873

1 : to compare with a standard
2 : to bring into conformity with a standard

Main Entry:

standard

[...]
4: something set up and established by authority as a rule for the measure of quantity, weight, extent, value, or quality

-------------

What I was trying to convey was that the Kraemer was calibrated 4 times a year, and then standardized (compared with the "official" standards --which I assume, are external to the Company) yearly.

THAT was my rationale.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 17:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Reference: http://www.m-w.com



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Practically, yes — but in this very specialized industry, I'm afraid 'near enough' is not 'good enough' // I understand, but sadly 'standardized' is not used with this meaning (AFAIK?) / modern usage in metrology requires 'calibrate against/to a standard'
11 mins
  -> You're right, Tony. I didn't express myself as precisely as I wanted. I was actually suggesting to use "calibrate or gauge" for calibrer, and "standardize" for étalonner.My bad //Yes, standardize is to bring into conformity with a standard (see note)