KudoZ home » French to English » Metrology

hypo-uricémiant

English translation: anti-uricemic; anti-urate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypo-uricémiant
English translation:anti-uricemic; anti-urate
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

21:11 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Metrology
French term or phrase: hypo-uricémiant
A list of different drugs that can cause TEN and SJS is broken down by class. The last class is "Hypo-uricémiant", under which Allopurinol is listed (alone). While Google gives me a good idea of what the function of this drug is, it does not give a specific term of art in English corresponding to "hypo-uricémiant". Any suggestions?
Thomas Ochiltree
anti-uricemic; anti-urate
Explanation:
both terms are used.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uricemia lowering drugsktrans
4anti-uricemic; anti-urate
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-uricemic; anti-urate


Explanation:
both terms are used.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uricemia lowering drug


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench