KudoZ home » French to English » Metrology

multicotes

English translation: multi-gauge/multi-gage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:multicotes
English translation:multi-gauge/multi-gage
Entered by: Languageman

15:44 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
French term or phrase: multicotes
This question is related to my similar question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2513266, however I found out that the German text I am translating is actually itself a translation of a French original. The French is:

"Systèmes de Mesure" is the name of a product, described as follows:
----
Systèmes de Mesure Multicotes et Centrales de Mesure

La centrale permet l’acquisition et le traitement statistique
des mesures effectuées en milieu industriel.

Les éléments standardisés Modular permettent de concevoir et réaliser des montages de contrôle **multicotes** pour les pièces les plus diverses comme des pièces de révolutions ou des pièces prismatiques.
----

Thanks in advance for your ideas.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
multigauging
Explanation:
From an Indian website
multigauging systems

METROLOGY DIVISION

Precise Measuring instruments & systems, Multigauging systems & fixtures with SPC softwares are designed and manufactured to meet customers specific requirements.

http://www.tespaindia.com/profile.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 16:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARPOSS QUICK BLOCK™ - UNIVERSAL GAUGE BLOCK QUICK BLOCK™ UNIVERSAL GAUGE BLOCK This gauge block is a universal measuring armset with axial movement for inspection of internal and external diameters and distances on multigauging devices.
http://www.marposs-machine-tool-probes.com/index/gauges.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 17:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the word 'cote' has to do with marking and measuring 'prendre les cotes' - measure something up. It seems reasonable then that 'multicotes' should mean measuring several times - multigauging.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks all for the informative responses. I put a selection of alternatives to the customer and they chose "multi-gage".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multicotes
fourth
3refliz askew
3multigaugingAlain Pommet
2multifaceted/from many angles
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multicotes


Explanation:
According to NTM Logystem SA English version of their website

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
multifaceted/from many angles


Explanation:
Could this be a new coinage?

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref


Explanation:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:krRym3JHysQJ:www.arve-inf...

A propos de Arve Informatique Industrielle S.A.R.L :


Créée en 1985 et située à Cluses (Haute-Savoie - France), Arve Informatique Industrielle (A.I.I.) est un éditeur de solutions dédiées à l’amélioration des procédés industriels. A.I.I conçoit les logiciels S.E.S.A.ME. (logiciel SPC), S.I.G.A.ME. (logiciel de gestion des moyens de mesure) et F.I.N.A.ME (outil pour le contrôle final, contrôle réception) et CENTRAME (centrale de mesures multicotes). Ses logiciels participent à la compréhension, la traçabilité, l'amélioration et la validation de la qualité dans tous les secteurs industriels. Ils sont indispensables dans une démarche qualité normative : Ford, CNOMO, Renault, General Motors, QS9000, ISO TS16949, 6 Sigma ..etc.

Des entreprises internationales de renom lui font déjà confiance : Peugeot Citröen Automobiles (32 sites équipés dans le monde, soit 1000 opérateurs et 40 millions de mesures traitées par an) , Euro Automobiles Heuliez, Ikco (Iran), Valeo Group, Koyo Steering, NTN Transmission Europe, Hutchinson, Alcan, Schott, BMW (USA), DPCA (Chine), Wagon, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-03 15:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CENTRALE DE MESURES - CENTRAME
CENTRAME est une centrale de mesures multicotes. Son boîtier robuste est réalisé entièrement en aluminium moulé, sans réglage apparent, pour une...

from:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3UbxP9_kQJkJ:www.achats...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-03 15:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fondée en 1986, la société METRO a fait sa réputation dans les comparateurs électroniques simples et multicotes. La société METRO est également spécialisée dans les capteurs inductifs et dans la fabrication d'interfaçe d'instruments de mesure. NTM&LOGYSTEM SA collabore depuis 2000 avec METRO et propose les multiplexeurs MUX4 et DATAMUX comme interfaçe de base entre les logiciels SPC-Light et QUICKCONTROL PRO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-03 15:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
INTRODUCTION
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
contrôle non intégré sur moyen de production : machine à mesurer tridimensionnelle, ensemble multicote, outillage de mesure. ...
ww2.ac-poitiers.fr/pr_meca/IMG/doc/usinage_2004.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-03 15:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mesure Multicote
Permet, par comparaison avec une pièce étalon, l’évaluation globale
(bonne/mauvaise) d’une pièce à partir de plusieurs mesures (indication par LED).
Chaque voie de mesure peut inclure un ou deux capteurs (A+B, A-B) avec des
valeurs d’origine, d’échelle et de seuils indépendantes. Le mode multicote permet
d’utiliser jusqu’à 30 capteurs incrémentaux et/ou numériques

That's as far as I can go

Not my field really :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-03 15:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

??

Profile measuring machine for precision turned parts | Modern ...
Profile measuring machine for precision turned parts from Modern Machine Shop ... For more information from Brown & Sharpe Mfg. Co., call (401) 886-2000 or ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3101/is_1_77/ai_n6070867 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-03 15:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HI

Your Reference includes

systems MulticoDes

??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-03 16:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I normally translate medical texts,
but this would certainly seem to involve precision measuring systems

Look at this site, it even has pictures:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:gxhpwtAj5ZwJ:www.tesabs...

I think

Profile measuring machine for precision turned parts


is not a bad suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-03 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:mrYWH9Hd5ZEJ:www.espi.fr/...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, can you suggest a translation?

Asker: Thanks again. I noticed the multicoDes, but there is only one instance of this spelling, compared to several multicotes.

Asker: Thanks. The picture in the TESA link makes it very clear what they are talking about.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multigauging


Explanation:
From an Indian website
multigauging systems

METROLOGY DIVISION

Precise Measuring instruments & systems, Multigauging systems & fixtures with SPC softwares are designed and manufactured to meet customers specific requirements.

http://www.tespaindia.com/profile.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 16:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARPOSS QUICK BLOCK™ - UNIVERSAL GAUGE BLOCK QUICK BLOCK™ UNIVERSAL GAUGE BLOCK This gauge block is a universal measuring armset with axial movement for inspection of internal and external diameters and distances on multigauging devices.
http://www.marposs-machine-tool-probes.com/index/gauges.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 17:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the word 'cote' has to do with marking and measuring 'prendre les cotes' - measure something up. It seems reasonable then that 'multicotes' should mean measuring several times - multigauging.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all for the informative responses. I put a selection of alternatives to the customer and they chose "multi-gage".
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds quite plausible, thanks.