ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Metrology

plaquette tactile

English translation: surface roughness specimens?

17:20 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / metrology
French term or phrase: plaquette tactile
One of a number of instruments used to check dimensions on a machined part.
It is apparently used to check the surface quality on the inner surface of a machined hole
Tony M
France
English translation:surface roughness specimens?
Explanation:
My book [Materials and Processes in Manufacturing] has a picture of what looks like a paint colour chart (can't think of the proper name), but the caption says "set of surface-roughness standards" (photo courtesy of Surface Checking Gage Co. - I wonder if they have a website). I can only imagine one sticks a finger in the hole (now then ...), then tries to find the corresponding roughness on the "set of standards". I wonder if it's an equal opportunities job, of if people with fat fingers are denied access!

Now that I've read the text, they refer to "sets of surface-finish blocks" as shown in the picture.

Bit lo-tech though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haven\'t found any sort of real confirmation, but voL 2 of the CIRP Dictionary of Production Engineering gives:
Tastvergleich
comparison by touch
comparaison au toucher
with a definition in German only (usually it\'s trilingual):
Vergleich der Obenflächengüte eines Werkstückes mit der eines Musterstückes durch Tasten mit Fingerkuppe, Kupfermünze u. ä.
which my residual German translates as
Comparison of a workpiece surface with the surface of a model piece by touching with the fingertips, copper coins (???), etc.

I thought of the missing word: sampler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That said, a couple of hits for \"surface-finish blocks\":

<<Because identical roughness values can be very different in appearance, surface-finish blocks enable a designer to better relate a desired surface, obtained by a specific process,
to the measured value that must be specified.>>
[http://www.personal.psu.edu/staff/l/f/lfm3/PSU_IET101/DeGarm...]

<<Surface Finish Blocks-set >>(in a list of inspection eqpmt, including depth verniers, go/no-go gauges, etc.)
http://www.arenggroup.com/quality.html

And you will be pleased to know that they can be used with surface finish measuring equipment, so if you have fat fingers you might still get the job!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex --- I think 'lo-tech' is entirely appropriate here!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3surface roughness specimens?xxxBourth
3touch padxxxsarahl
3touch panel
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
touch panel


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
touch pad


Explanation:
....

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface roughness specimens?


Explanation:
My book [Materials and Processes in Manufacturing] has a picture of what looks like a paint colour chart (can't think of the proper name), but the caption says "set of surface-roughness standards" (photo courtesy of Surface Checking Gage Co. - I wonder if they have a website). I can only imagine one sticks a finger in the hole (now then ...), then tries to find the corresponding roughness on the "set of standards". I wonder if it's an equal opportunities job, of if people with fat fingers are denied access!

Now that I've read the text, they refer to "sets of surface-finish blocks" as shown in the picture.

Bit lo-tech though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haven\'t found any sort of real confirmation, but voL 2 of the CIRP Dictionary of Production Engineering gives:
Tastvergleich
comparison by touch
comparaison au toucher
with a definition in German only (usually it\'s trilingual):
Vergleich der Obenflächengüte eines Werkstückes mit der eines Musterstückes durch Tasten mit Fingerkuppe, Kupfermünze u. ä.
which my residual German translates as
Comparison of a workpiece surface with the surface of a model piece by touching with the fingertips, copper coins (???), etc.

I thought of the missing word: sampler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That said, a couple of hits for \"surface-finish blocks\":

<<Because identical roughness values can be very different in appearance, surface-finish blocks enable a designer to better relate a desired surface, obtained by a specific process,
to the measured value that must be specified.>>
[http://www.personal.psu.edu/staff/l/f/lfm3/PSU_IET101/DeGarm...]

<<Surface Finish Blocks-set >>(in a list of inspection eqpmt, including depth verniers, go/no-go gauges, etc.)
http://www.arenggroup.com/quality.html

And you will be pleased to know that they can be used with surface finish measuring equipment, so if you have fat fingers you might still get the job!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex --- I think 'lo-tech' is entirely appropriate here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bistefano: ... interesting speculation ... and certainly sounds better than the others (to me at least), albeit seems a bit strange
11 mins