KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

opération épervier

English translation: Do not translate


08:53 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: opération épervier
Military operations performed in helicopters.
Michael McCain
France
English translation:Do not translate
Explanation:
Same problem with "Desert Storm" "Fortitude" etc...
Just use ""
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Do not translate
irat56
5 +1Operation "Epervier"
Graham macLachlan
4 +1"Hawk" operation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opération épervier
"Hawk" operation


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  St�phanie --
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opération épervier
Do not translate


Explanation:
Same problem with "Desert Storm" "Fortitude" etc...
Just use ""

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: but remove accents
1 min
  -> Yes of course! Sorry! Thanks!

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, and agree with mactrad
8 mins
  -> Merci à vous!

agree  xxxBourth: Even if the French DO (often) translate: "Tempête du Désert", etc.
4 hrs
  -> Nul n'est prophète ô Bourth! ;-) Trugarez!

agree  Sandra C.
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Ann Kirchoffer
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opération épervier
Operation "Epervier"


Explanation:
It's a proper name.

Relief in N’Djamena
History :. Operation " Epervier " started in the night of 13 to 14 of February
1986, in the framework of the Defence agreement between France and Tchad. ...
www.defense.gouv.fr/sites/ air/base/breves/relief_in_ndjamena

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
7 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila