KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

Accrédité confidentiel défense et OTAN

English translation: Ministry of Defence and NATO Confidential Security Clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Accrédité confidentiel défense et OTAN
English translation:Ministry of Defence and NATO Confidential Security Clearance
Entered by: AbdulHameed Al Hadidi

09:42 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: Accrédité confidentiel défense et OTAN
At the top of a CV for a helicopter pilot.
Michael McCain
France
Ministry of Defence and NATO Confidential Security Clearance
Explanation:
Out of my military translation experience, that is it, though a bit long.
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ministry of Defence and NATO Confidential Security Clearance
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5Habilitation confidentiel défenseydenting
3Classified NATO and Defense Secret clearance
irat56
2High Defence Dept./Ministry of Defence and NATO (security) clearance
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accrédité confidentiel défense et OTAN
Classified NATO and Defense Secret clearance


Explanation:
N.A. Just used to use the terms.

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Accrédité confidentiel défense et OTAN
High Defence Dept./Ministry of Defence and NATO (security) clearance


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-16 10:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"cofidentiel\" is a level of security clearance, why not use something like:

Confidential-Level Security Clearance

or

\"Confidential\" [in \"x\" to indicate that its a defined category] Security Cleance

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I certainly agree with the 'security clearance' bit, but I believe 'confidentiel' refers to the LEVEL of this clearance, so must not be left out?
2 mins
  -> The "High" bit was supposed to deal with the "confidentiel" bit, but obviously didn't

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Accrédité confidentiel défense et OTAN
Ministry of Defence and NATO Confidential Security Clearance


Explanation:
Out of my military translation experience, that is it, though a bit long.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is the level I had, NOT 'secret' but just 'confidential'
29 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: as long as the country whose Ministry of Defence is involved is specified - Belgian MoD, French MoD, whatever it may be, to avoid any possible misunderstanding, which could be vital here.
39 mins

agree  DocteurPC: with agreement to Charlie's comment - can you imagine the Russian and/or the American Ministry of Defence during the Cold War? not the same at all!!! mind you if it's Nato, it's probably the US, not the Russian
5 hrs

1415 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Habilitation confidentiel défense


Explanation:
In French (I am sure because I had the accreditation: Habilitation confidentiel défense. Other level: Habilitation secret défense.
On the other hand I am not sure but think that in English it should be: classified defense clearance

Example sentence(s):
  • Habilitation confidentiel défense classified defense clearance
ydenting