KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

munitions sous-calibrées

English translation: subcaliber ammunition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:munitions sous-calibrées
English translation:subcaliber ammunition
Entered by: Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)

07:51 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: munitions sous-calibrées
munitions d’exercice sous-calibrées ont été consommées lors des tirs
Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
subcaliber ammunition
Explanation:
I think these are used only for training practices. Here is one usage:

LAUNCHER, PRACTICE, SUBCALIBER AMMUNITION
34481
HA
A shoulder-fired tubular launcher specifically designed to accommodate subcaliber ammunition. It duplicates the tactical launcher in size, weight, balance and appearance.

http://www.dlis.dla.mil/fiigdata/T3380/ainindex.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBesmir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subcaliber ammunitionxxxBesmir
4Reduced power ammunition
Leveleki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reduced power ammunition


Explanation:
I believe that what they are talking about is ammunition that is specially made for exercises, where not the same amount of (gun)powder is used, lowering the velocity of the bullet/shell. It is cheaper, which is why it is used for exercises, but does not have the range or the accuracy of a full load.

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: Yes, that is another way of putting it.
4 mins

disagree  234561: calbre refers to the diametre of the round, not the velocity. Thus "Sous-calbre" refers to a smaller diametre of the projectile and barrel.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subcaliber ammunition


Explanation:
I think these are used only for training practices. Here is one usage:

LAUNCHER, PRACTICE, SUBCALIBER AMMUNITION
34481
HA
A shoulder-fired tubular launcher specifically designed to accommodate subcaliber ammunition. It duplicates the tactical launcher in size, weight, balance and appearance.

http://www.dlis.dla.mil/fiigdata/T3380/ainindex.htm

xxxBesmir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leveleki: I agree with this - only one word of warning =- if it is for UK and not USA translation, it needs to be spelt "calibre" and not "caliber".
22 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  234561: Subcalibre can also be a "real" projectile, smaller than the barrel such as the Tungsten projectile in Armour Piercing Stabilized Discarding Sabot (APSDS) anti-armour ammunition
5 hrs