KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

"pousse-cailloux"

English translation: The grunts or mud thumpers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pousse-cailloux
English translation:The grunts or mud thumpers
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

17:17 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
French term or phrase: "pousse-cailloux"
Quelle est la meilleure expression anglaise traduisant cette expression pour parler des fantassins traditionnels de l'armée?
Merci de votre aide
GerardP
...
Explanation:
infantry
foot soldiers

And in good old idiomatic, colloquial, Kiwi English they're called "The Grunts"!
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks Allan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4troops, GIsAndrew Bruch
4...
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pousse-cailloux
...


Explanation:
infantry
foot soldiers

And in good old idiomatic, colloquial, Kiwi English they're called "The Grunts"!

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Allan

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pousse-cailloux
troops, GIs


Explanation:
Allan's Grunts would work just as well in US. English as well. My old Harrapps offers "mud thumper" and "foot slogger"

Andrew Bruch
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Allan's answer came so fast I gave him the 4 points. But thanks anyway. I keep the "idioms" for my glossary
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Allan's answer came so fast I gave him the 4 points. But thanks anyway. I keep the "idioms" for my glossary