KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

DPUP

English translation: Community police department or division


20:45 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: DPUP
I think this means "direction de la police urbaine de proximité", but how can I translate it?
Becky Heaviside
English translation:Community police department or division
Explanation:
I would try this, becayse in essence this is what it means
Selected response from:

Gamil Sadek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Direction of closest (local) police stationblavatsky
4Community police department or divisionGamil Sadek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community police department or division


Explanation:
I would try this, becayse in essence this is what it means

Gamil Sadek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direction of closest (local) police station


Explanation:
direction de la police urbaine de proximité
direction of the local police in proximity

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish