KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

laser de destruction

English translation: destructive laser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laser de destruction
English translation:destructive laser
Entered by: Elsa Berreby

13:54 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: laser de destruction
Bonjour, je cherche la traduction precise de "laser de destruction" (de missiles), pour un systeme aeroporte. destruction laser? laser of destruction?
Merci
Elsa Berreby
Israel
destructive laser
Explanation:
As opposed to nondestructive tracking laser and targeting laser, for instance.

When a theater ballistic missile is identified, a nondestructive laser is fired at the missile to determine how far away the missile is, how fast it's climbing, and measure the atmospheric turbulence that exists between the aircraft and target.
A set of computers on the aircraft will process the information, and tell the airplane systems how to deform the DESTRUCTIVE LASER BEAM it's going to fire. So, when the beam passes through the air, it will still be a coherent beam when it gets to the target hundreds of miles away, said Hawley.
http://www.fas.org/spp/starwars/program/news98/n19981022_981...

Indeed, according to DoD officials, the Pentagon’s classified Space Control Policy very pointedly rules out ruling out destructive measures such as kinetic energy or DESTRUCTIVE LASER ASAT
http://epbak.gn.apc.org/pages/space_hearing_images/ConfPaper...

Company Proposes Ground Laser To Protect Jetliners
In-Depth Coverage
By Ron Laurenzo
Northrop Grumman is proposing to develop a laser potentially capable of defending civilian airliners at U.S. airports from terrorist-fired missiles.
Placed at or near an airport, the laser would react "at the speed of light" to destroy any heat-seeking missile streaking up at a passenger jet, said Pat Caruana, vice president for Northrop Grumman Space Technology, in an interview.
[…]
HORNET is a component of Northrop Grumman's overall proposal for the Department of Homeland Security's (DHS) initial six-month program to explore how military airplane-protection equipment can be adapted to protect civilian passenger jets. Of several systems being proposed to the government, HORNET is not only the sole DESTRUCTIVE LASER up for consideration, it is also the lone ground-based system (the others are aircraft-mounted infrared countermeasures

http://www.globalsecurity.org/org/news/2004/040120-laser-jet...

It operates in conjunction with a missile approach warning receiver and ... tracker and DESTRUCTIVE LASER which blinds or destroys the approaching missile's ...
www.diehl-bgt-defence.de/index.php?id=547&L=1
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4destructive laserxxxBourth
3anti-missile laser (weapon)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-missile laser (weapon)


Explanation:
Anti-missile laser cannon jointly tested by Israel, US
A joint US-Israeli test of an anti-missile laser cannon was partially successful,

www.spacewar.com/2004/040430132217.8rkxwv5q.html
New Window · Similar Sites · Alexa Info · Cached Page · Archived Page


Japan to consider joint study on airborne anti-missile laser
The Japanese government is consdering a US proposal for joint research on an
anti-missile laser weapon designed to be part of a missile defense shield, ...
www.spacewar.com/2005/050110072858.oorhm77h.html
New Window · Similar Sites · Alexa Info · Cached Page · Archived Page


news@nature.com - US tests antimissile laser
US tests antimissile laser ... The laser produces an intense beam of infrared





swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Wrong translation of "laser de destruction".
33 mins
  -> says who?

agree  blavatsky: destructive anti-missile laser
5 hrs
  -> thanks, blavatsky

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
destructive laser


Explanation:
As opposed to nondestructive tracking laser and targeting laser, for instance.

When a theater ballistic missile is identified, a nondestructive laser is fired at the missile to determine how far away the missile is, how fast it's climbing, and measure the atmospheric turbulence that exists between the aircraft and target.
A set of computers on the aircraft will process the information, and tell the airplane systems how to deform the DESTRUCTIVE LASER BEAM it's going to fire. So, when the beam passes through the air, it will still be a coherent beam when it gets to the target hundreds of miles away, said Hawley.
http://www.fas.org/spp/starwars/program/news98/n19981022_981...

Indeed, according to DoD officials, the Pentagon’s classified Space Control Policy very pointedly rules out ruling out destructive measures such as kinetic energy or DESTRUCTIVE LASER ASAT
http://epbak.gn.apc.org/pages/space_hearing_images/ConfPaper...

Company Proposes Ground Laser To Protect Jetliners
In-Depth Coverage
By Ron Laurenzo
Northrop Grumman is proposing to develop a laser potentially capable of defending civilian airliners at U.S. airports from terrorist-fired missiles.
Placed at or near an airport, the laser would react "at the speed of light" to destroy any heat-seeking missile streaking up at a passenger jet, said Pat Caruana, vice president for Northrop Grumman Space Technology, in an interview.
[…]
HORNET is a component of Northrop Grumman's overall proposal for the Department of Homeland Security's (DHS) initial six-month program to explore how military airplane-protection equipment can be adapted to protect civilian passenger jets. Of several systems being proposed to the government, HORNET is not only the sole DESTRUCTIVE LASER up for consideration, it is also the lone ground-based system (the others are aircraft-mounted infrared countermeasures

http://www.globalsecurity.org/org/news/2004/040120-laser-jet...

It operates in conjunction with a missile approach warning receiver and ... tracker and DESTRUCTIVE LASER which blinds or destroys the approaching missile's ...
www.diehl-bgt-defence.de/index.php?id=547&L=1


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.fas.org/spp/starwars/program/news98/n19981022_981...
6 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: This idea started off as part of Reagan's SDI in the 1980s. More successful than clouds of space-launched missiles.
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: I seem to remember destructive lasers in the sci-fi of the 60s...even My Favorite Martian!//The use of lasers for eye surgery was mentioned in The Avengers (in the Diana Rigg series).
2 hrs
  -> I think back in Uncle Martin's time, ALL lasers were destructive. We didn't yet know about printers, CDs, and microsurgery. A friend of mine in NZ did his PhD on lasers, but the only openings at the time were military work in the US. He declined.

agree  blavatsky: destructive anti-missile laser
1 day5 hrs