KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

moyen léger de franchissement (MLF)

English translation: light bridge


22:01 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military engineering
French term or phrase: moyen léger de franchissement (MLF)
The term is from a glossary in a Ministry of Defense publication. I am looking for a good English equivalent.
James Membrez
United States
English translation:light bridge
Explanation:
The French love of acronyms incites them to search for longer-than-strictly-necessary names for things. Miltary practice, personnel, for the use of, only exacerbates matters.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you. "Light bridge" works well enough.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pontoon raft
Frank Foley
3light bridgexxxBourth


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light bridge


Explanation:
The French love of acronyms incites them to search for longer-than-strictly-necessary names for things. Miltary practice, personnel, for the use of, only exacerbates matters.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you. "Light bridge" works well enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippe Etienne: Believe it or not, army boots are called BMJA, brodequins de marche à jambières attenantes...
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pontoon raft


Explanation:
Well, that's what it looks like to me!
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/terre/decouverte/materiels/genie/...

Military "pontoon bridges" (google) can also function as rafts, so that would work as a coverall term.

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English