KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

grenade de désencerclement

English translation: stinger grenade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grenade de désencerclement
English translation:stinger grenade
Entered by: James Membrez

21:36 Mar 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / weapons
French term or phrase: grenade de désencerclement
Does the term "dispersion grenade" work? The one in question throws out rubber pellets for crowd control.
James Membrez
United States
stinger grenade
Explanation:
With or without a capital S?

Though it might not have been initially, "stinger grenade" appears to be pretty generic.


No. 15 Sting Ball Grenade
This hand-held, hand-thrown grenade has an initial 1-second delay fuse, after which the fuse assembly is discharged at low speed away from the main charge. After an additional 1-second delay, the main charge detonates. This produces a loud sound, a bright flash of light, and the distribution of approximately 180 rubber pellets of .32 caliber size. Pellets travel up to 50 feet from the point of detonation.
The Sting Ball Grenade may be used for crowd control, personnel incapacitation, or to clear facilities of personnel.
After detonation, the rubber pellets rapidly lose velocity. Individuals struck by the pellets at long range are unlikely to notice anything or suffer any injury. Within 50 feet of the detonation, however, individuals usually notice an intense stinging at the site of impact. Because of the relatively low velocity and the character of the projectile (rubber), penetration beneath the skin is not usually expected. For those close to the site of detonation, however, penetration of the pellets beneath the skin is common.
http://www.operationalmedicine.org/Safety/Weapons/StingBallG...

Nonlethal Bursting Hand Grenade (NLBHG)
The NLBHG, commonly referred to as the rubber ball grenade, is a hand-thrown or muzzle-launched multiple-projectile, flash-bang grenade with one hundred 25-caliber hard rubber pellets. After a 2.6-second delay, a one million candle power flash and 150-decibel bang will accompany the release of the one hundred rubber pellets in a 360-degree direction.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0IBW/is_1_3/ai_103384459

A stinger grenade is a small grenade-type weapon. It's used for crowd dispersal. It has some rubber pellets in it, and the idea there would be if a crowd ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/news/1995/x021795_x...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-18 09:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concussion or overpressure grenade is an antipersonnel device that is designed to damage its target with explosive power alone. Compared to fragmentation grenades, the explosive filler is usually of a greater weight and volume. The case is far thinner and is designed to fragment as little as possible. The shock wave overpressure produced by this grenade when used in enclosed areas is greater than that produced by the fragmentation grenade. Therefore, it is especially effective in enclosed areas.
[…]
Stun grenades, also called NFDDs (Noise and Flash Diversionary Devices), "flash & bang" grenades, flashbangs, flash grenades, or occasionally flashcrashes, were originally designed for the British Special Air Service as an incapacitant. Stun grenades are used to confuse, disorient, or momentarily distract a potential threat for up to five seconds. A "flashbang" can seriously degrade the combat effectiveness of affected personnel for up to a minute. The best known is the M84 Stun Grenade, commonly known as the "Flashbang", so called because it produces a blinding (1 million Candela) flash and deafening (170-180 dB SPL) blast. This grenade can be used to incapacitate people, generally without causing serious injury.
[...]
STING grenades, or Hornet's Nest grenades, are another less-lethal grenade that are based on the design of the fragmentation grenade. Instead of using a metal casing to produce shrapnel, however, they are made using two spheres of hard rubber. Inside the smaller sphere is the explosive charge, primer, and detonation pin. The space between the two spheres is then filled with many small, hard rubber balls about 20mm in diameter. Upon detonation, the subject is incapacitated by the blunt force of the projectiles. The advantage to using sting grenades comes from the fact that the subject is very often knocked out, winded, or at the very least dislodged from cover because of the shock. Vision is sometimes also impaired due to minor trauma of the visual cortex located in the back of the head.
Some types have an additional payload of chemical agents like CS gas or pepper spray.
The advantages compared to a flashbang are
The "plug 'n shut" tactic, which is shutting one's eyes and plugging one's ears to avoid being affected by a flashbang. This does nothing to protect a person from a Hornet's Nest's payload,
The recipient does not need to be looking at the grenade for it to take its full effect,
Stingers are much more likely to cause a subject to either fall or lower himself in pain, thus providing good sight lines to unaffected targets in the area
This makes sting grenades ideal for containing small groups of rowdy prisoners, providing a shooting opportunity when a suspect is hiding behind cover, or in allowing SWAT teams to clear small rooms. In many situations, it is preferable to a flashbang.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenade
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you. Given the fact that the grenade described in the original ejects rubber pellets, a "stinger grenade" would appear to be the best choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Concussion grenades OR shock shellsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1stinger grenadexxxBourth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concussion grenades OR shock shells


Explanation:
Well, I can't be absolutely certain but I can't be bothered with this silly confidence level thing. The question exists in French to German kudoz so I looked up the web link there and clicked on the English version, and this is what I found:


G8: “Shock shells” + other new police weapons
PigBrother 05.06.2003 06:34 topics: Repression
Image
Since Geneva is not only well-known that “concussion grenades” and even deaths heavy injuries can cause. Current report about z.Zt. cases admitted + the injury of IMC photographer Guy Smallman to 1.6.03. Plus reports on 2 further new Swiss police weapons sighted in Lausanne.
>>> since longer different police corps experiment world-wide with so-called “shock shells”. (Also admit under the designations “blend”, “Perkussions” or “bang shells”. The English original designation reads “concussion grenades”, i.e. allegedly “only” brain vibrations causing shells.) although this “resources” as “less lethal” - weapon applies, i.e. as not rsp. “less deadly”, it comes thereby regularly to heavy injuries or deaths (exceptions confirm the rule). So also to 1.6.03 in Geneva.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 23:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like they are called Stun Grenades.

Hand grenade - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
4.1 Fragmentation grenades; 4.2 Concussion grenades; 4.3 Percussion grenades ... The term concussion is often erroneously applied to stun grenades. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenade - 80k - Cached - Similar pages
MK3A2 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The grenade is also used for concussion effects in enclosed areas, for blasting, or for demolition tasks. The shock waves (overpressure) produced by this ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MK3A2 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from en.wikipedia.org ]
MK3A2 concussion offensive hand grenade
The MK3A2 offensive hand grenade, commonly referred to as the concussion grenade, is designed to produce casualties during close combat while minimizing ...
www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/land/mk3a2.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stinger grenade


Explanation:
With or without a capital S?

Though it might not have been initially, "stinger grenade" appears to be pretty generic.


No. 15 Sting Ball Grenade
This hand-held, hand-thrown grenade has an initial 1-second delay fuse, after which the fuse assembly is discharged at low speed away from the main charge. After an additional 1-second delay, the main charge detonates. This produces a loud sound, a bright flash of light, and the distribution of approximately 180 rubber pellets of .32 caliber size. Pellets travel up to 50 feet from the point of detonation.
The Sting Ball Grenade may be used for crowd control, personnel incapacitation, or to clear facilities of personnel.
After detonation, the rubber pellets rapidly lose velocity. Individuals struck by the pellets at long range are unlikely to notice anything or suffer any injury. Within 50 feet of the detonation, however, individuals usually notice an intense stinging at the site of impact. Because of the relatively low velocity and the character of the projectile (rubber), penetration beneath the skin is not usually expected. For those close to the site of detonation, however, penetration of the pellets beneath the skin is common.
http://www.operationalmedicine.org/Safety/Weapons/StingBallG...

Nonlethal Bursting Hand Grenade (NLBHG)
The NLBHG, commonly referred to as the rubber ball grenade, is a hand-thrown or muzzle-launched multiple-projectile, flash-bang grenade with one hundred 25-caliber hard rubber pellets. After a 2.6-second delay, a one million candle power flash and 150-decibel bang will accompany the release of the one hundred rubber pellets in a 360-degree direction.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0IBW/is_1_3/ai_103384459

A stinger grenade is a small grenade-type weapon. It's used for crowd dispersal. It has some rubber pellets in it, and the idea there would be if a crowd ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/news/1995/x021795_x...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-18 09:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concussion or overpressure grenade is an antipersonnel device that is designed to damage its target with explosive power alone. Compared to fragmentation grenades, the explosive filler is usually of a greater weight and volume. The case is far thinner and is designed to fragment as little as possible. The shock wave overpressure produced by this grenade when used in enclosed areas is greater than that produced by the fragmentation grenade. Therefore, it is especially effective in enclosed areas.
[…]
Stun grenades, also called NFDDs (Noise and Flash Diversionary Devices), "flash & bang" grenades, flashbangs, flash grenades, or occasionally flashcrashes, were originally designed for the British Special Air Service as an incapacitant. Stun grenades are used to confuse, disorient, or momentarily distract a potential threat for up to five seconds. A "flashbang" can seriously degrade the combat effectiveness of affected personnel for up to a minute. The best known is the M84 Stun Grenade, commonly known as the "Flashbang", so called because it produces a blinding (1 million Candela) flash and deafening (170-180 dB SPL) blast. This grenade can be used to incapacitate people, generally without causing serious injury.
[...]
STING grenades, or Hornet's Nest grenades, are another less-lethal grenade that are based on the design of the fragmentation grenade. Instead of using a metal casing to produce shrapnel, however, they are made using two spheres of hard rubber. Inside the smaller sphere is the explosive charge, primer, and detonation pin. The space between the two spheres is then filled with many small, hard rubber balls about 20mm in diameter. Upon detonation, the subject is incapacitated by the blunt force of the projectiles. The advantage to using sting grenades comes from the fact that the subject is very often knocked out, winded, or at the very least dislodged from cover because of the shock. Vision is sometimes also impaired due to minor trauma of the visual cortex located in the back of the head.
Some types have an additional payload of chemical agents like CS gas or pepper spray.
The advantages compared to a flashbang are
The "plug 'n shut" tactic, which is shutting one's eyes and plugging one's ears to avoid being affected by a flashbang. This does nothing to protect a person from a Hornet's Nest's payload,
The recipient does not need to be looking at the grenade for it to take its full effect,
Stingers are much more likely to cause a subject to either fall or lower himself in pain, thus providing good sight lines to unaffected targets in the area
This makes sting grenades ideal for containing small groups of rowdy prisoners, providing a shooting opportunity when a suspect is hiding behind cover, or in allowing SWAT teams to clear small rooms. In many situations, it is preferable to a flashbang.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenade


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you. Given the fact that the grenade described in the original ejects rubber pellets, a "stinger grenade" would appear to be the best choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kozelka: It certainly isn't 'concussion grenades', since those make a very loud noise and stun by the mighty shock wave. I'd go with this one.
6 hrs