KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

arme perfectionnée

English translation: modern firearm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arme perfectionnée
English translation:modern firearm
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

14:48 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: arme perfectionnée
This appears in a long list of weapons subject to payment of registration duties in the Guinean Tax Code.

It seems to be in contrast to weapons manufactured locally.

a) permis de port d'arme
- arme perfectionnée I canon tous calibres
- arme perfectionnée 2 canons louis calibres
- carabine
- fusil de fabrication locale tous calibres
- pistolet de fabrication locale tous calibres
- pistolet d'alarme à gaz ou grenaille
- pistolet perfectionné à balle
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
modern firearm
Explanation:
Décret n°2001/268/PRES/PM/SECU/MATD/MEF/DEF/MEE/MJPDH du
8 juin 2001 (JO N°26 2001) portant régime des armes et munitions civiles
au Burkina Faso
[ ... ]
Au terme du présent décret, on entend par :
- arme à feu : toute arme d’épaule ou de poing, perfectionnée ou non, capable d’employer la force explosive de la poudre ;
- arme d’épaule civile : une arme à feu que l’on épaule pour tirer, utilisée pour la chasse au gibier, la chasse sportive ou lors des manifestations foraines, et non classée comme arme de guerre.
- arme de poing civile : une arme à feu qui se tient par une poignée pistolet, qui ne peut pas être épaulée, et non classée comme arme de guerre.
- ARME A FEU PERFECTIONNEE : toute arme à feu de fabrication industrielle ou artisanale, utilisant des munitions de type industriel moderne.
- arme à feu non perfectionnée : toute arme à feu, de fabrication artisanale, n’offrant aucune possibilité d’utilisation de munitions de type moderne , notamment les armes à pierre ou à piston

http://www.nisat.org/export_laws-regs linked/Burkina Faso/Bu...

The modern firearm exists in a myriad of forms ranging from simple single-shot rifles to complex self loading handguns. In its most basic form, the firearm consists of a barrel, an action, a firing mechanism, and a stock or grip.
Modern guns fire an improved version of the cartridge-type ammunition invented in 1851. This type consists of a metal tube called the case or casing, a bullet, a primer and a smokeless powder charge. Put together, this type of cartridge is referred to as center-fire ammunition
http://illumin.usc.edu/article.php?articleID=61


In subsection (7) “modern firearm” means any firearm other than one the appearance of which would tend to identify it as having a design and mechanism of a sort first dating from before the year 1870.
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/acts/acts2006/ukpga_20060038_e...

Not a muzzle loader, not a flintlock or a matchlock, nor even a rim-fire weapon (?).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, this seemed to fit the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sophisticated weaponLisa Laplante
4advanced weapon
irat56
4modern firearmxxxBourth
3modified weapon
Michael Tovbin
1improved weapon
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modified weapon


Explanation:
~

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced weapon


Explanation:
Par opposition à la "fabrication locale" (fusil pou-pou, par exemple!)

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sophisticated weapon


Explanation:
See website below


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/French...
Lisa Laplante
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern firearm


Explanation:
Décret n°2001/268/PRES/PM/SECU/MATD/MEF/DEF/MEE/MJPDH du
8 juin 2001 (JO N°26 2001) portant régime des armes et munitions civiles
au Burkina Faso
[ ... ]
Au terme du présent décret, on entend par :
- arme à feu : toute arme d’épaule ou de poing, perfectionnée ou non, capable d’employer la force explosive de la poudre ;
- arme d’épaule civile : une arme à feu que l’on épaule pour tirer, utilisée pour la chasse au gibier, la chasse sportive ou lors des manifestations foraines, et non classée comme arme de guerre.
- arme de poing civile : une arme à feu qui se tient par une poignée pistolet, qui ne peut pas être épaulée, et non classée comme arme de guerre.
- ARME A FEU PERFECTIONNEE : toute arme à feu de fabrication industrielle ou artisanale, utilisant des munitions de type industriel moderne.
- arme à feu non perfectionnée : toute arme à feu, de fabrication artisanale, n’offrant aucune possibilité d’utilisation de munitions de type moderne , notamment les armes à pierre ou à piston

http://www.nisat.org/export_laws-regs linked/Burkina Faso/Bu...

The modern firearm exists in a myriad of forms ranging from simple single-shot rifles to complex self loading handguns. In its most basic form, the firearm consists of a barrel, an action, a firing mechanism, and a stock or grip.
Modern guns fire an improved version of the cartridge-type ammunition invented in 1851. This type consists of a metal tube called the case or casing, a bullet, a primer and a smokeless powder charge. Put together, this type of cartridge is referred to as center-fire ammunition
http://illumin.usc.edu/article.php?articleID=61


In subsection (7) “modern firearm” means any firearm other than one the appearance of which would tend to identify it as having a design and mechanism of a sort first dating from before the year 1870.
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/acts/acts2006/ukpga_20060038_e...

Not a muzzle loader, not a flintlock or a matchlock, nor even a rim-fire weapon (?).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks, this seemed to fit the context best.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
improved weapon


Explanation:
that's what stroke me at first

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic