KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

mode maitrisé

English translation: non-emergency mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mode maitrisé
English translation:non-emergency mode
Entered by: Neil Rear

19:57 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: mode maitrisé
La disponibilité du XXX est variable suivant les modes et fonctions considérés.

En mode "maîtrisé", la disponibilité des fonctions dépend principalement des zones d’intérêt concernées. La disponibilité attendue des fonctions pour les Zones d’Intérêt Opérationnel (ZIO) est supérieure à celle pour les Zones d’intérêt Simple (ZIS).
En mode "urgent", les quatre fonctions sont mises en œuvre de manière à satisfaire au plus vite le besoin exprimé ; les moyens techniques et humains sont totalement disponibles (fonctionnement H24, arrêt des opérations de maintenance préventive)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
non-emergency mode
Explanation:
Hello,

I suppose this would the opposite of "urgent mode". In other words, the situation is under control; that is, "maîtrisé". But, I think we'd just call this "non-emergency mode" in English. That would indeed make sense in this context.

I hope this helps.

Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non-emergency modeMatthewLaSon
3considered/reflected modexxxBourth
3secured mode/situationBashiqa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secured mode/situation


Explanation:
The situation has been mastered i.e. no longer urgent

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considered/reflected mode


Explanation:
Hard to know what we're actually talking about here!

It might indeed be "secured mode" where it's all done and dusted, as already suggested, but in contrast to "mode urgent" (where fools rush in?) maybe it's a situation were no action need be taken hastily and there is time to reflect upon the action to be taken, to consider the best way of implementing whatever has to be implemented, etc.

Any way of letting us know what we're actually talking about, or do we need security clearance?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-emergency mode


Explanation:
Hello,

I suppose this would the opposite of "urgent mode". In other words, the situation is under control; that is, "maîtrisé". But, I think we'd just call this "non-emergency mode" in English. That would indeed make sense in this context.

I hope this helps.




    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/reports/face200042.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew!