KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

mode urgent

English translation: emergency mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mode urgent
English translation:emergency mode
Entered by: Neil Rear

19:58 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: mode urgent
La disponibilité du XXX est variable suivant les modes et fonctions considérés.

En mode "maîtrisé", la disponibilité des fonctions dépend principalement des zones d’intérêt concernées. La disponibilité attendue des fonctions pour les Zones d’Intérêt Opérationnel (ZIO) est supérieure à celle pour les Zones d’intérêt Simple (ZIS).
En mode "urgent", les quatre fonctions sont mises en œuvre de manière à satisfaire au plus vite le besoin exprimé ; les moyens techniques et humains sont totalement disponibles (fonctionnement H24, arrêt des opérations de maintenance préventive).

Could it be "emergency mode"?
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
emergency mode for me
Explanation:
Zoroastrian extremists have just taken over the Fijian Embassy in Bogota and all hell has been let loose at the UN because Miss World was visiting at the time and they've threatened to take the varnish off her nails before midnight, so Melanesian Special Forces have to be paraglided in immediately, by night, to set the situation to rights.

In contrast, had they demanded bacon and eggs for a late breakfast, we'd have time to mull it over, and that might be "mode maîtrisé".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Bourth :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emergency mode for mexxxBourth
3high risk/alert - red alertBashiqa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high risk/alert - red alert


Explanation:
Needs are 24 hours /day. Maintanance tasks and duties relegated as being secondary needs

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency mode for me


Explanation:
Zoroastrian extremists have just taken over the Fijian Embassy in Bogota and all hell has been let loose at the UN because Miss World was visiting at the time and they've threatened to take the varnish off her nails before midnight, so Melanesian Special Forces have to be paraglided in immediately, by night, to set the situation to rights.

In contrast, had they demanded bacon and eggs for a late breakfast, we'd have time to mull it over, and that might be "mode maîtrisé".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Bourth :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: :-)
9 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs