KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

terre de sourds affrontements

English translation: place of hidden conflicts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terre de sourds affrontements
English translation:place of hidden conflicts
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

04:02 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: terre de sourds affrontements
Le village planétaire de la mondialisation des échanges et de la société de l’information est aussi une terre de sourds affrontements. La réponse doit donc dépasser le cadre des Etats. Au niveau européen, le xxxx, la Commission européenne a ainsi adopté une communication afin d'améliorer la protection des infrastructures critiques de l'UE (IC) contre le terrorisme. Elle avance la protection que doit dégager le "programme européen de protection des infrastructures critiques" (PEPIC)
Shilpa Dawda
India
is also a place of hidden conflicts
Explanation:
Hello,

affrontements = conflicts/confrontations

sourds = hidden

terre = land (but I'd just say "place" here, referring to the "village planétaire")

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3is also a place of hidden conflictsMatthewLaSon
3a world of silent confrontation
fourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is also a place of hidden conflicts


Explanation:
Hello,

affrontements = conflicts/confrontations

sourds = hidden

terre = land (but I'd just say "place" here, referring to the "village planétaire")

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Germain
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marianne!

agree  Ysabel812: Looks like a good answer to me!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire!

agree  Victoria Burns: Very nice Matthew
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a world of silent confrontation


Explanation:
literally

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish