KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

Ecole Nationale des Sous-Officiers d'Active

English translation: Army's regular NCO school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ecole Nationale des Sous-Officiers d'Active
English translation:Army's regular NCO school
Entered by: irat56

10:46 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: Ecole Nationale des Sous-Officiers d'Active
Context is a National Service Certificate from this Military Training School.

I can translate "Sous-Officiers" by "Sub Officers" but what is the meaning of "d'active?" Any ideas, please?
Ian Davies
Australia
Army's regular NCO school
Explanation:
Un sous-officier is a non-commissioned Officer
d'Active means "Regular" or "Enlisted" opposing though the "Reserve" or the "Draftees" (which no longer exist in France)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Army's regular NCO school
irat56
3National School of active Service NCOs
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Army's regular NCO school


Explanation:
Un sous-officier is a non-commissioned Officer
d'Active means "Regular" or "Enlisted" opposing though the "Reserve" or the "Draftees" (which no longer exist in France)

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ranks_in_the_French_Army
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  fourth
1 hr
  -> Merci bien et Bon week-end!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National School of active Service NCOs


Explanation:
Regular army is armee fixe.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20